Magistrates other than the chief21 magistrate shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of22 superior court. The term of a magistrate so appointed shall run concurrently with the term23 of the chief magistrate by whom he or she was appointed."24 SECTION 2.25 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and26 primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan27 elections for judicial offices, as follows:28 "21-2-138.29 The names of all candidates who have qualified with the Secretary of State for the office30 of judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court31 of this state and the names of all candidates who have qualified with the election32 superintendent for the office of judge of a state court, office of judge of a probate court,33 office of chief magistrate, or office of magistrate, when nonpartisan elections have been34 authorized by law for such county judicial office, shall be placed on the ballot in a35 nonpartisan election to be held and conducted jointly with the general primary in each36 even-numbered year. No candidates for any such office shall be nominated by a political37 party or by a petition as a candidate of a political body or as an independent candidate.38 Candidates for any such office shall have their names placed on the nonpartisan portion of39 each ballot by complying with the requirements prescribed in Code Section 21-2-13240 specifically related to such nonpartisan candidates and by paying the requisite qualifying41 fees as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. Candidates shall be listed on the official42 H. B. 426 - 2 - 25 LC 47 3367/AP ballot in a nonpartisan election as provided in Code Sections 21-2-284.1 and 21-2-285.1, 43 respectively. Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, the procedures to be employed44 in conducting the nonpartisan election of judges of probate courts, chief magistrates, 45 magistrates, judges of state courts, judges of superior courts, Judges of the Court of46 Appeals, and Justices of the Supreme Court shall conform as nearly as practicable to the47 procedures governing general elections; and such general election procedures as are48 necessary to complete this nonpartisan election process shall be adopted in a manner49 consistent with such nonpartisan elections."50 SECTION 3.51 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-139, relating to nonpartisan elections52 authorized and conduct, by revising subsection (a)