in this chapter, the procedures to be employed44 in conducting the nonpartisan election of judges of probate courts, chief magistrates, 45 magistrates, judges of state courts, judges of superior courts, Judges of the Court of46 Appeals, and Justices of the Supreme Court shall conform as nearly as practicable to the47 procedures governing general elections; and such general election procedures as are48 necessary to complete this nonpartisan election process shall be adopted in a manner49 consistent with such nonpartisan elections."50 SECTION 3.51 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-139, relating to nonpartisan elections52 authorized and conduct, by revising subsection (a) as follows:53 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General54 Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates55 to fill county judicial offices of judges of probate courts, offices of local boards of56 education, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the57 electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as otherwise provided in this Code58 section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan elections shall conform as59 nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this60 chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures61 established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan election of62 candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing63 nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan elections shall be64 conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the65 provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the General Assembly,66 pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for election in nonpartisan primaries67 and elections, such offices shall no longer require nonpartisan primaries. Such officers68 H. B. 426 - 3 - 25 LC 47 3367/AP shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the general 69 primary in even-numbered years in accordance with this chapter without a prior70 nonpartisan primary. This Code section shall apply to all nonpartisan elections for71 members of consolidated governments.