magistrates; to amend Chapter2 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries3 generally, so as to revise provisions related to nonpartisan elections of judges of the probate4 court and magistrates; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date, a5 contingent effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other6 purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate10 courts, is amended in Code Section 15-10-20, relating to number, selection, term, filling11 vacancies, chief magistrate, and bonds, by revising subsection (c) as follows:12 "(c) Unless otherwise provided by local law, all magistrates taking office on or after13 January 1, 1985, shall be selected as provided in this subsection. The chief magistrate shall14 be elected by the voters of the county at the general election next preceding the expiration15 of the term of the incumbent chief magistrate, in a partisan nonpartisan election in the same16 H. B. 426 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3367/AP manner as county judicial officers are elected, for a term beginning on the first day of17 January following his or her election. As of July 1, 2025, no local Act providing for18 partisan election of a chief magistrate or other magistrate shall be enacted or enforceable. 19 His or her successors shall likewise be elected quadrennially thereafter for terms beginning20 on the first day of January following their election. Magistrates other than the chief21 magistrate shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of22 superior court. The term of a magistrate so appointed shall run concurrently with the term23 of the chief magistrate by whom he or she was appointed."24 SECTION 2.25 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and26 primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan27 elections for judicial offices, as follows:28 "21-2-138.29 The names of all candidates who have