Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] cannabis or products in this state when the individual to whom it was issued has been261
present in this state for 45 days or more.262
(17)  'Tracking system' means a seed-to-sale tracking system to track marijuana that is263
grown, processed, manufactured, transferred, stored, or disposed of and low THC oil and264
medical cannabis or products that are transferred, stored, sold, dispensed, or disposed of265
pursuant to this article."266
H. B. 440
- 11 - 25 LC 55 0484
SECTION 3-3.
267
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-215, relating to limitations268
on locations, advertising or marketing prohibited, and information available to physicians,269
as follows:270
"16-12-215.271
(a)  No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and272
processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low
273
THC oil medical cannabis or products, within a 3,000 foot radius of a covered entity,274
measured from property boundary to property boundary.  No dispensing licensee may275
operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from276
property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this277
subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided278
by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this279
subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established280
to service registered patients residing within such local jurisdiction.  As used in this281
subsection, the term 'covered entity' means a public or private school; an early care and282
education program as defined in Code Section 20-1A-2; or a church, synagogue, or other283