Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (13)  Code Section 16-12-233, relating to contracts not against public policy;58
(14)  Code Section 16-12-235, relating to research in compliance with federal regulations;59
and60
(15)  Code Section 16-12-235.1, relating to possession of low THC oil and products by61
colleges and universities for research purposes, permitting requirements, and inspection.62
H. B. 440
- 3 - 25 LC 55 0484
SECTION 2-3.
63
Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general64
provisions relative to torts, is amended by revising Code Section 51-1-29.6, relating to65
liability of health care institutions and providers regarding low THC oil, as follows:66
"51-1-29.6.67
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:68
(1)  'Caregiver' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18.69
(2)  'Health care
 Healthcare institution' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code70
Section 51-1-29.5.71
(3)  'Health care Healthcare provider' means any person licensed, certified, or registered72
under Chapter 9, 10A, 11, 11A, 26, 28, 30, 33, 34, 35, 39, or 44 of Title 43 or Chapter 473
of Title 26.74
(4)  'Low THC oil Medical cannabis' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code75
Section 16-12-190.76
(5)  'Product' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-200.77
(b)  A health care healthcare institution shall not be subject to any civil liability, penalty,78
licensing sanction, or other detrimental action and a health care healthcare provider shall79
not be subject to any civil liability, penalty, denial of a right or privilege, disciplinary80
action by a professional licensing board, or other detrimental action for allowing an81
individual or caregiver to possess, administer, or use low THC oil medical cannabis or82
products on the premises of a health care healthcare institution or offices of a health care83
healthcare provider, provided that the possession of such substance is in accordance with84
the laws of this state."85
H. B. 440
- 4 - 25 LC 55 0484
PART III
86
SECTION 3-1.87
Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against88
the public health and morals, is amended by revising Article 8, relating to regulation of low89