Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] by the commission or State Board of Pharmacy.  This subsection shall not apply to any285
entity that holds a dispensing license issued by the State Board of Pharmacy.286
(b)  No licensee shall advertise or market low THC oil medical cannabis or products to287
registered patients or the public; provided, however, that a licensee shall be authorized to288
provide information regarding its low THC oil and medical cannabis or products directly289
to physicians."290
H. B. 440
- 12 - 25 LC 55 0484
SECTION 3-4.
291
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-224, relating to limitation292
on ownership by member or former member of the commission, limitation on physicians293
involvement, and identification when contributing to political campaigns, as follows:294
"16-12-224.295
(a)  No current member of the commission, or former member of the commission for a296
period of five years from the date such individual ceased to be a member, shall own,297
operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil
 medical cannabis or298
product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part.299
(b)  No physician who, presently or during the period of such business relationship,300
certifies individuals to the commission pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 for the use of301
low THC oil and medical cannabis or products to treat certain conditions shall own,302
operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil medical cannabis or303
product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part.  This subsection304
shall not prohibit a physician from furnishing a registered patient or his or her caregiver,305
upon request, with the names of low THC oil medical cannabis and product manufacturers306
or distributors.  Any physician violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.307
(c)  A licensee that makes a campaign contribution pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of308
Title 21 shall identify itself as a licensee under this part to the recipient of such campaign309
contribution."310
SECTION 3-5.311
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Sections 16-12-230 and 16-12-231,312
relating to requirements for dispensing low THC oil and products and exemptions from313
arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, respectively, as follows:314
H. B. 440