Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] AN ACT
To amend Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad
1
valorem taxation of property, so as to revise the language required to be included in the2
notices of current assessment; to add hearing officer review for tax assessment of certain3
business personal property; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for4
other purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem8
taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of9
current assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising10
paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:11
"(2)  In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice12
shall contain a statement of the taxpayer’s right to an appeal which shall be in13
substantially the following form:14
'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and15
assessed values specified in this notice.  You have the right to appeal these values to the16
H. B. 445
- 1 - 25 LC 50 1095
county board of tax assessors. At the time of filing your appeal you must select one of
17
the following options:18
(A)  An appeal to the county board of equalization with appeal to the superior court;19
(B)  To arbitration without an appeal to the superior court; or20
(C)  To a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court for any:
21
(i)  Parcel For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess22
of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment under23
this Code section, or for one;24
(ii) One or more account numbers of wireless property as defined in25
subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair market26
value in excess of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer’s annual notice of current27
assessment under this Code section, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior28
court; or29
(iii)  One or more account numbers of any taxable tangible personal property other30
than wireless property as defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code31
Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair market value in excess of $200,000.00 as32
shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment under this Code section.33
If you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 45 days after the date34
of this notice. If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal will be35
lost.  For further information on the proper method for filing an appeal, you may contact36
the county board of tax assessors which is located at: (insert address) and which may be37
contacted by telephone at: (insert telephone number).'"38
SECTION 2.39