Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] motor trucks, application, fee, and identification tag to be displayed and permit to be carried281
in truck. 282
(9)  Code Section 40-2-112, relating to additional fee for each round trip by an unregistered283
motor truck into state.284
(10)  Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-114, relating to unlawful acts and285
penalties.286
(11)  Subparagraph (B.1) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions287
relative to ad valorem taxation of property.288
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 12 - 25 LC 39 4672S
SECTION 3-3.289
Said Code is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-703, relating to use of290
disposition and evidence in juvenile courts, as follows:291
"15-11-703.292
Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 24-6-609, the disposition of a child293
and evidence adduced in a hearing in the juvenile court shall not be used against such child294
in any proceeding in any court other than as provided in Code Section 16-15-9 or 24-4-418295
or for a proceeding for delinquency or a child in need of services, whether before or after296
reaching 18 years of age, except in the establishment of conditions of bail, plea297
negotiations, and sentencing in criminal offenses; and, in such excepted cases, such records298
of dispositions and evidence shall be available to prosecuting attorneys, superior or state299
court judges, and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records. 300
Whenever such record of disposition is filed in a superior or state court or admitted into301
evidence in a superior or state court proceeding, it shall be filed under seal."302
SECTION 3-4.303
Said Code is further amended by repealing Code Section 40-13-60, relating to disposition of304
traffic violations and jurisdiction of bureau, and enacting a new Code Section 40-13-60 to305
read as follows:306
"40-13-60.307