Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 4 - 25 LC 39 4672S
within the buffer; and adequate erosion control measures are incorporated into the91
project plans and specifications and are implemented:92
(i)  Stream crossings for water lines; or93
(ii)  Stream crossings for sewer lines; and"94
"(c)  Nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent any local issuing authority from95
adopting rules and regulations, ordinances, or resolutions which contain stream buffer96
requirements that exceed the minimum requirements in subsection (b) of this Code97
section."98
SECTION 2-3.99
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 12-7-12, relating to orders directed to100
violators and stop work order procedures, by revising subsection (d) as follows:101
"(d)  When a violation of this chapter in the form of taking action without a permit, failure102
to maintain a stream the required buffer, or significant amounts of sediment, as determined103
by the local issuing authority or by the director or his or her designee, have been or are104
being discharged into state waters and where best management practices have not been105
properly designed, installed, and maintained, a stop work order shall be issued by the local106
issuing authority or by the director or his or her designee.  All such stop work orders shall107
be effective immediately upon issuance and shall be in effect until the necessary corrective108
action or mitigation has occurred.  Such stop work orders shall apply to all land-disturbing109
activity on the site with the exception of the installation and maintenance of temporary or110
permanent erosion and sediment controls."111
SECTION 2-4.112
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 12-7-17, relating to exemptions relative to113
control of soil erosion and sedimentation, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:114
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 5 - 25 LC 39 4672S