L. 2003, p. 615/HB 347), is amended by repealing Part II.38 H. B. 485 (SUB) - 2 - 25 LC 39 4672S PART II39 Terminology modernizations and various clean up40 SECTION 2-1.41 The Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by revising Code Section 7-4-8, relating42 to commission to third person does not make lawful interest usurious, as follows:43 "7-4-8.44 Except as the application of this Code section is modified by Code Section 7-3-5, where45 Where the lender neither takes nor contracts to take more than lawful interest, the loan is46 not rendered usurious by money paid or agreed to be paid others by the borrower in order47 to obtain the loan."48 SECTION 2-2.49 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 12-7-6, relating to best management practices,50 compliance with federal law, and minimum requirements for rules, regulations, ordinances,51 or resolutions, by revising paragraph (16) of subsection (b) and