Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] feet.  Regardless of whether a trout stream is trout waters are primary or secondary, for129
first order trout waters, which are streams into which no other streams flow except for130
springs, the buffer shall be at least 25 horizontal feet, and no variance to a smaller buffer131
shall be granted.  The minimum requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 12-7-6132
and the buffer zones provided by this paragraph shall be enforced by the issuing133
authority;"134
SECTION 2-5.135
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-206, relating to alternative teacher136
certification program and creditable service, by revising subsection (b) as follows:137
"(b)(1)  Each local school system may provide an alternative teacher certification program138
upon approval by the Professional Standards Commission for a secondary school teacher139
candidate to teach a course or courses in a core academic subject who:140
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 6 - 25 LC 39 4672S
(A)  Possesses a master's degree, doctoral degree, or Juris Doctor in each academic141
subject in which the candidate will teach;142
(B)  Receives high-quality professional development that is sustained, intensive, and143
classroom focused in order to have a positive and lasting impact on classroom144
instruction, before and while teaching;145
(C)  Participates in a program of intensive supervision that consists of structured146
guidance and regular ongoing support for teachers or a teacher mentoring program;147