Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] program shall not be considered wholesale distribution as defined in Code Section33
26-4-201 and shall not be subject to or require licensure as a wholesale distributor pursuant34
to Chapter 4 of Title 26."35
SECTION 1-3.36
An Act revising the "Georgia Veterinary Practice Act," approved June 3, 200337
(Ga. L. 2003, p. 615/HB 347), is amended by repealing Part II.38
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 2 - 25 LC 39 4672S
PART II39
Terminology modernizations and various clean up40
SECTION 2-1.41
The Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by revising Code Section 7-4-8, relating42
to commission to third person does not make lawful interest usurious, as follows:43
"7-4-8.44
Except as the application of this Code section is modified by Code Section 7-3-5, where45
Where the lender neither takes nor contracts to take more than lawful interest, the loan is46
not rendered usurious by money paid or agreed to be paid others by the borrower in order47
to obtain the loan."48
SECTION 2-2.49
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 12-7-6, relating to best management practices,50
compliance with federal law, and minimum requirements for rules, regulations, ordinances,51