Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Any tribunal which the state166
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 7 - 25 LC 39 4672S
board shall empower to hear such cases shall have the power to summon witnesses and take167
testimony as such tribunal deems it necessary.  In promulgating such rules and regulations,168
the state board shall consult with local boards of education and other local school officials169
in order to establish procedures required by this subsection which will coordinate, to the170
extent practicable, with the administrative practices of such local boards."171
SECTION 2-7.172
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship173
for special needs students and method of payments, by revising subsection (c) as follows:174
"(c)  Scholarship students shall be counted in the enrollment of their resident school system;175
provided, however, that this count shall only be for purposes of determining the amount of176
the scholarship and the scholarship students shall not be included as enrolled for purposes177
of state or federal accountability requirements, including, but not limited to, the federal178
Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended by the No Child Left Behind Act179
of 2001 (P.L. 107-110) federal Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, 20 U.S.C. Section180
6301.  The funds needed to provide a scholarship shall be subtracted from the allotment181
payable to the resident school system."182
SECTION 2-8.183
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2131, relating to enrollment of students184
in school to which not originally assigned, procedure, annual notification, and exception, by185
revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:186