Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] three years; and149
(E)  Demonstrates satisfactory progress toward full certification as prescribed by the150
Professional Standards Commission.151
(2)  The Professional Standards Commission shall apply the least restrictive standards152
when approving a school system developed program under this subsection.153
(3) Any teacher certified pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a highly154
qualified teacher for purposes of the federal No Child Left Behind Act (P.L. 107-110)."155
SECTION 2-6.156
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-1160, relating to local boards to be157
tribunals to determine school law controversies, appeals, and special provisions for disabled158
children, by revising subsection (f) as follows:159
"(f)  The procedures provided in subsections (a) through (e) of this Code section shall not160
be applicable to disabled children when a hearing is necessary to decide a complaint made161
under the federal Education for All Handicapped Children Act of 1975 Individuals with162
Disabilities Education Act.  The state board shall promulgate by rules and regulations an163
impartial due process procedure for hearing and determining any matter of local164
controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law with respect165
to disabled children as such term is defined by the state board.  Any tribunal which the state166
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 7 - 25 LC 39 4672S
board shall empower to hear such cases shall have the power to summon witnesses and take167
testimony as such tribunal deems it necessary.  In promulgating such rules and regulations,168
the state board shall consult with local boards of education and other local school officials169
in order to establish procedures required by this subsection which will coordinate, to the170
extent practicable, with the administrative practices of such local boards."171
SECTION 2-7.172
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship173
for special needs students and method of payments, by revising subsection (c) as follows:174