Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (2)  Chapter 30 of Title 31, relating to reports on veterans exposed to Agent Orange.21
(3)  Subsections (d) and (f) of Code Section 35-8-26, relating to TASER and electronic22
control weapons, requirements for use, establishment of policies, and training.23
(4)  Subsection (k) of Code Section 43-34-8, relating to authority of Georgia Composite24
Medical Board to refuse license, certificate, or permit or issue discipline, suspension,25
restoration, investigations, hearings on fitness, immunity, and publication of final26
disciplinary actions.27
SECTION 1-2.28
Said Code is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation29
and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by revising subsection (i)30
as follows:31
"(i)  The donation, brokering, or other facilitation of a donation of a drug pursuant to this32
program shall not be considered wholesale distribution as defined in Code Section33
26-4-201 and shall not be subject to or require licensure as a wholesale distributor pursuant34
to Chapter 4 of Title 26."35
SECTION 1-3.36
An Act revising the "Georgia Veterinary Practice Act," approved June 3, 200337
(Ga. L. 2003, p. 615/HB 347), is amended by repealing Part II.38
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 2 - 25 LC 39 4672S
PART II39
Terminology modernizations and various clean up40
SECTION 2-1.41