Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the traffic violations bureau schedule of the receiving court, such violation shall be handled312
and disposed of by such traffic violations bureau.  Where a defendant demands a trial on313
a traffic violation, it shall be transferred to a court in the jurisdiction which established the314
H. B. 485 (SUB)
- 13 - 25 LC 39 4672S
traffic violations bureau; provided, however, that such request for a trial shall not result in315
a loss of jurisdiction by the traffic violations bureau."316
SECTION 3-5.317
Said Code is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-7-2, relating to unlawful failure318
to pay income tax, file return, keep records, supply information, or exhibit books and penalty,319
and enacting a new Code Section 48-7-2 to read as follows:320
"48-7-2.321
(a)  It shall be unlawful for any person who is required under this chapter to pay any tax,322
make any return, keep any records, supply any information, or exhibit any books or records323
for the purpose of computation, assessment, or collection of any tax imposed by this324
chapter to fail to:325
(1)  Pay the tax;326
(2)  Make the return;327
(3)  Keep the records; or328
(4)  When requested to do so by the commissioner:329
(A)  Supply the information; or330
(B)  Exhibit the books or records.331
(b)  In addition to other penalties provided by law, any person who violates subsection (a)332
of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that punishment333
for failure to pay tax owed shall be limited to a fine of not more than $1,000.000."334
SECTION 3-6.335
Said Code is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-13-6, relating to levy of336