of sexual assault shall not be held civilly88 liable for damages arising from any release of information or the failure to release89 information related to the state-wide sexual assault kit tracking system, so long as the90 release was without gross negligence.91 (i) The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall adopt rules as necessary to implement92 this Code section."93 H. B. 518 - 4 - 25 LC 48 1481 SECTION 3. 94 Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and95 agencies, is amended by revising subsections (c), (e), (f), and (g) of Code Section 35-1-2,96 relating to examination of sexual assault victims and reports, as follows:97 "(c) It shall be the duty of every law enforcement officer who takes possession of the98 evidence as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section to ensure that such evidence is99 submitted to the division for testing within 30 days of it being collected, in accordance with100 the procedures established by the division. The division shall test evidence received in101 compliance with this section, unless the victim requests in writing directly to the division102 that the evidence not be tested."103 "(e) It shall be the duty of every law enforcement agency to create a list of evidence104 resulting from a forensic