Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] sold or provided to law enforcement or medical personnel or a collecting facility.  A person89
may not sell, offer for sale, or provide to an individual an over-the-counter sexual assault90
evidence kit.  A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by fine not to91
exceed $1,000.00."92
H. B. 518 (SUB)
- 4 - 25 LC 56 0352S
SECTION 3.93
Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and94
agencies, is amended by revising subsections (c), (e), (f), and (g) of Code Section 35-1-2,95
relating to examination of sexual assault victims and reports, as follows:96
"(c)  It shall be the duty of every law enforcement officer who takes possession of the97
evidence as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section to ensure that such evidence is98
submitted to the division for testing within 30 days of it being collected, in accordance with99
the procedures established by the division.  The division shall test evidence received in100
compliance with this section, unless the victim requests in writing directly to the division101
that the evidence not be tested."102
"(e)  It shall be the duty of every law enforcement agency to create a list of evidence103