surviving unremarried spouse or minor children shall be109 entitled to a refund of the ad valorem taxes paid during such period in the amount that he110 or she or his or her surviving unremarried spouse or minor children would have otherwise111 been exempt from such taxes paying pursuant to this Code section, provided that the112 refund shall only be for the three tax years preceding his or her or his or her surviving113 unremarried spouse's or minor children's application for the homestead exemption114 permitted by this Code section."115 - 5 - 25 LC 50 1252S PART II116 SECTION 2-1.117 Code Section 40-2-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license plates118 for veterans qualifying as totally disabled, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:119 "(a) Any disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state shall, upon application120 therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle license plate. As used in this Code section, the121 term 'disabled veteran' shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in subparagraph122 (a)(1)(A) paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-48."123 SECTION 2-2.124 Code Section 48-5-478 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to constitutional125 exemption