As used in this Code section, the121 term 'disabled veteran' shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in subparagraph122 (a)(1)(A) paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-48."123 SECTION 2-2.124 Code Section 48-5-478 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to constitutional125 exemption from ad valorem taxation for disabled veterans, is amended by revising subsection126 (a) as follows:127 "(a) A motor vehicle owned by or leased to a disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident128 of this state is hereby exempted from all ad valorem taxes for state, county, municipal, and129 school purposes, including any alternative title ad valorem tax assessed pursuant to Code130 Section 48-5C-1. Such exemption shall be applicable to a single motor vehicle owned by131 or leased to a disabled veteran. As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran'132 shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) paragraph133 (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-48. The department may issue such rules and134 regulations as are necessary to implement this subsection."135 - 6 - 25 LC 50 1252S PART III136 SECTION 3-1.137 In accordance with the requirements of Article VII, Section II, Paragraph II(a)(1) of the138 Constitution of the State of Georgia, this Act