that includes such municipality76 shall assist such municipality in producing and providing such digital shapefile.77 (g) The governing authority of any municipality annexing or deannexing property shall78 add all annexed areas to, and remove all deannexed areas from, maps provided by the79 United States Census Bureau during the next regularly scheduled boundary and annexation80 survey of the municipality, complete the survey and map as instructed, and return them to81 the United States Census Bureau within the time frame requested."82 SECTION 2.83 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-36-131, relating to application for84 deannexation, scope, filing of notification of deannexation, and reannexation, by revising85 subsection (a) as follows:86 "(a) Authority is granted to the governing authority of any municipality to deannex an area87 or areas of the existing corporate limits thereof, in accordance with the procedures provided88 in this article and in Article 1 of this chapter, upon the written and signed applications of89 all of the owners of all of the land, except the owners of any public street, road, highway,90 or right of way, proposed to be deannexed, containing a complete description of the lands91 to be deannexed; provided, however, that no more than ten parcels of property may be92 deannexed in one action and only upon the adoption of a resolution by the governing93 authority of the county in which such property is located consenting to such deannexation.94 If the governing authority of the county consents to the deannexation and the deannexation95 conforms with the requirements of this article, the governing authority of the municipal96 H. B. 521 (SUB) - 4 - 25 LC 47 3477S corporation shall approve such deannexation unless it finds that the deannexation would97 be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents and property owners of the98 area to be deannexed or to the area remaining within the municipality. If the county is the99 owner of all parcels proposed for deannexation and the governing authority of the county100 consents, the governing authority of the municipal corporation shall approve such101 deannexation within 90 days of the date of the filing of a deannexation application unless102 it finds that the deannexation would be detrimental to the health, safety, and welfare of the103 residents and property owners of the area to be deannexed or to the area remaining within104 the municipality."105 SECTION 3.106 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law107 without such approval.108 SECTION 4.109 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.110 H. B. 521 (SUB) - 5 -