does not have an20 ownership interest in an entity to which they are referring. acting pursuant to the authority21 of Code Section 43-34-103. The State Board of Pharmacy shall be authorized to adopt22 regulations governing the storage, quantity, use, and administration of such items;23 provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph or in such regulations shall be24 construed to restrict any authority of nurses existing under other provisions of law;"25 SECTION 2.26 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising27 paragraph (20) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state health planning28 and development, as follows:29 "(20) 'Home health agency' means a public agency or private organization, or a30 subdivision of such an agency or organization, which is primarily engaged in providing31 to individuals who are under a written plan of care of a physician treatment ordered by32 a physician, an advanced practice registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of33 Code Section 43-34-25, or a physician assistant provided that the individual ordering the34 home health services does not have an ownership interest in an entity to which they are35 referring. acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-103, on a visiting basis36 in the places of residence used as such individuals' homes, part-time or intermittent37 nursing care provided by or under the supervision of a registered professional nurse, and38 one or more of the following services:39 (A) Physical therapy;40 (B) Occupational therapy;41 (C) Speech therapy;42 (D) Respiratory therapy;43 - 2 - 25 HB 54/SCSFA (E) Skilled nursing care;44 (D)(F) Medical social services under the direction of a physician, an advanced practice45 registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, or a46 physician assistant provided that the individual ordering the home health services does47 not have an ownership interest in an entity to which they are referring. acting pursuant48 to the authority of Code Section 43-34-103; or49 (E)(G) Part-time or intermittent services of a home health aide."50 SECTION 3.51 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-150, relating to definitions, as52 follows:53 "31-7-150.54 As used in this article, the term:55 (.5) 'Advanced practice registered nurse' has the same meaning as set forth in Code56 Section 43-26-3.57 (1) 'Branch office'