home health agencies; to provide for4 definitions; to provide for the approval of continuing education regarding death certificates;5 to provide for authorizing job descriptions; to provide for tax credits for qualified caregiving6 expenses to include advanced practice registered nurses and physician assistants; to provide7 for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9 SECTION 1.10 Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is11 amended by revising paragraph (4.2) of Code Section 16-13-72, relating to the sale,12 distribution, or possession of dangerous drugs, as follows:13 "(4.2) A registered professional nurse licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 26 of Title 4314 who is employed or engaged by a licensed home health agency may possess sterile saline,15 sterile water, and diluted heparin for use as intravenous maintenance for use in a home16 health setting, and such nurse may administer such items to patients of the home health17 - 1 - 25 HB 54/SCSFA agency upon the order of a licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse18 acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25, or a physician assistant19 provided that the individual ordering the home health services does not have an20 ownership interest in an entity to which they are referring. acting pursuant to the authority21 of Code Section 43-34-103. The State Board of Pharmacy shall be authorized to adopt22 regulations governing the storage, quantity, use, and administration of such items;23 provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph or in such regulations shall be24 construed to restrict any authority of nurses existing under other provisions of law;"25 SECTION 2.26 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising27 paragraph (20) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state health planning28 and development, as follows:29 "(20) 'Home health agency' means a public agency or