relating to application for licensure183 as a physician assistant, authorized delegated authority, and prohibited acts, by adding a new184 subsection to read as follows:185 "(m) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted by Code Section 43-34-23,186 a physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the187 authority to order home healthcare services to a patient."188 SECTION 8.189 Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is190 amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-29.2, relating to191 tax credits for qualified caregiving expenses, as follows:192 "(1) 'Qualified caregiving expenses' means payments by the taxpayer for home health193 agency services, personal care services, personal care attendant services, homemaker194 services, adult day care, respite care, or healthcare equipment and supplies which195 equipment and supplies have been determined to be medically necessary by a physician,196 an advanced practice registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section197 43-34-25, or a physician assistant provided that the individual ordering the home health198 - 8 - 25 HB 54/SCSFA services does not have an ownership interest in an entity to which they are referring. acting199 pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-103, which services, care, or equipment200 and supplies are:201 (A) Provided to the qualifying family member; and202 (B) Purchased or obtained from an organization or individual not related to the203 taxpayer or the qualifying family member."204 SECTION 9.205 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.206 - 9 -