commissioner or a county tag agent; provided, further, that the information made 281 available pursuant to this paragraph for such purpose shall be limited to the vehicle282 identification number, the license tag number, the date of expiration of registration, and283 the amount of tax owed; and 284 (5) A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the285 owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and286 (6) The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for use in carrying out its287 functions."288 SECTION 7.289 Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificate of290 title, maintenance of record of certificates issued, public inspection, furnishing records for291 fee, and electronic format, by revising subsection (d) as follows:292 "(d) The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly293 authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or any other294 provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state requiring that such295 records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of296 this Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's297 Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:298 (1) Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;299 (2) Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and300 (3) A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the301 owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and302 (4) The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for carrying out its303 functions."304 H. B. 551 - 12 - 25 LC 39 4630 SECTION 8. 305 Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-33, relating to transfer of vehicle to or306 from dealer, records to be kept by dealers,