registration period, fails to apply for renewal248 or if having applied fails to pay the required fees.249 (2) A transition period shall commence on October 1, 2007, and conclude on December250 31, 2007, for all existing registrations and any new registration applications presented251 prior to January 1, 2008. On or after January 1, 2008, new applications for registration252 shall be submitted and remain valid until the expiration of such registration as specified253 in paragraph (1) of this subsection."254 H. B. 551 - 10 - 25 LC 39 4630 SECTION 5. 255 Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-39, relating to registration and licensing256 of new motor vehicle dealers, temporary site permits, administrative fines, and penalty, by257 revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:258 "(3) 'Established place of business' means a permanent salesroom or sales office of a new259 motor vehicle dealer, which permanent salesroom or sales office is located in a permanent260 building on an open lot and which is marked by an appropriate sign and at which a261 permanent business of bartering, trading, or selling of at least five new motor vehicles is262 carried on in good faith at any one time."263 SECTION 6.264 Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-130, relating to records of certificates of265 registration, by revising subsection (c) as follows:266 "(c) The motor vehicle registration records