Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] transaction, and no alternative versions of records shall be produced for a purchaser with332
information which differs from that contained in records maintained for inspection by the333
department."334
"(f)  The department shall be authorized to assess a civil penalty against a dealer of up to335
$500.00 for each sales transaction conducted in violation of subsection (b) of this Code336
section.337
(g) The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to338
effectuate the provisions of this Code section."339
SECTION 8.340
Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions341
relative to used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, is amended by revising342
paragraph (3) as follows:343
"(3)  'Established place of business' means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on344
an open lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of bartering,345
trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling, or rebuilding wrecked or used346
motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or the place at which the books, records, and files347
necessary to conduct such business are kept.  Each such place of business shall be at least348
250 square feet, furnished with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for349
use in conducting the business, and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent sign as350
prescribed by the appropriate division under this chapter."351
H. B. 551 (SUB)
- 14 - 25 LC 39 4675S
SECTION 9.352
Code Section 48-5C-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alternative ad353
valorem tax on motor vehicles, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a), by354