Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] available pursuant to this paragraph for such purpose shall be limited to the vehicle273
identification number, the license tag number, the date of expiration of registration, and274
the amount of tax owed; and275
(5)  A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the276
owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and277
H. B. 551 (SUB)
- 11 - 25 LC 39 4675S
(6)  The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for use in carrying out its278
functions."279
SECTION 6.280
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificate of281
title, maintenance of record of certificates issued, public inspection, furnishing records for282
fee, and electronic format, by revising subsection (d) as follows:283
"(d)  The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly284
authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or any other285
provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state requiring that such286
records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of287
this Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's288
Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:289
(1)  Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;290
(2)  Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and291
(3)  A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the292
owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and293
(4) The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for carrying out its294
functions."295
SECTION 7.296
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-33, relating to transfer of vehicle to or297