provided, further, that the information made272 available pursuant to this paragraph for such purpose shall be limited to the vehicle273 identification number, the license tag number, the date of expiration of registration, and274 the amount of tax owed; and275 (5) A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the276 owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and277 H. B. 551 (SUB) - 11 - 25 LC 39 4675S (6) The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for use in carrying out its278 functions."279 SECTION 6.280 Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificate of281 title, maintenance of record of certificates issued, public inspection, furnishing records for282 fee, and electronic format, by revising subsection (d) as follows:283 "(d) The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly284 authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or any other285 provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state requiring that such286 records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of287 this Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's288 Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:289 (1) Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;290 (2) Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and291 (3) A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the292 owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and293 (4) The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for carrying out its294 functions."295 SECTION 7.296 Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-33, relating to transfer of vehicle to or297 from dealer, records to be kept by dealers, electronic filing, and application