be an accurate representation of the331 transaction, and no alternative versions of records shall be produced for a purchaser with332 information which differs from that contained in records maintained for inspection by the333 department."334 "(f) The department shall be authorized to assess a civil penalty against a dealer of up to335 $500.00 for each sales transaction conducted in violation of subsection (b) of this Code336 section.337 (g) The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to338 effectuate the provisions of this Code section."339 SECTION 8.340 Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions341 relative to used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, is amended by revising342 paragraph (3) as follows:343 "(3) 'Established place of business' means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on344 an open lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of bartering,345 trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling, or rebuilding wrecked or used346 motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or the place at which the books, records, and files347 necessary to conduct such business are kept. Each such place of business shall be at least348 250 square feet, furnished with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for349 use in conducting the business, and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent sign as350 prescribed by the appropriate division under this chapter."351 H. B. 551 (SUB) - 14 - 25 LC 39 4675S SECTION 9. 352 Code Section 48-5C-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alternative ad353 valorem tax on motor vehicles, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a), by354 revising paragraph (9) of subsection (d), and by