Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] transaction, and no alternative versions of records shall be produced for a purchaser with331
- 13 - 25 LC 39 4771S
information which differs from that contained in records maintained for inspection by the332
department."333
"(f)  The department shall be authorized to assess a civil penalty against a dealer of up to334
$500.00 for each sales transaction conducted in violation of subsection (b) of this Code335
section.336
(g) The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to337
effectuate the provisions of this Code section."338
SECTION 8.339
Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions340
relative to used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, is amended by revising341
paragraph (3) as follows:342
"(3)  'Established place of business' means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on343
an open lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of bartering,344
trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling, or rebuilding wrecked or used345
motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or the place at which the books, records, and files346
necessary to conduct such business are kept.  Each such place of business shall be at least347
250 square feet, furnished with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for348
use in conducting the business, and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent sign as349
prescribed by the appropriate division under this chapter."350
SECTION 9.351
Code Section 48-5C-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alternative ad352
valorem tax on motor vehicles, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a), by353