Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] available pursuant to this paragraph for such purpose shall be limited to the vehicle272
identification number, the license tag number, the date of expiration of registration, and273
the amount of tax owed; and274
(5)  A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the275
owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and276
(6)  The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for use in carrying out its277
functions."278
- 11 - 25 LC 39 4771S
SECTION 6.279
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificate of280
title, maintenance of record of certificates issued, public inspection, furnishing records for281
fee, and electronic format, by revising subsection (d) as follows:282
"(d)  The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly283
authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or any other284
provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state requiring that such285
records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of286
this Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's287
Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:288
(1)  Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;289
(2)  Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and290
(3)  A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the291
owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and292
(4) The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for carrying out its293
functions."294
SECTION 7.295
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-33, relating to transfer of vehicle to or296