Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] available pursuant to this paragraph for such purpose shall be limited to the vehicle286
identification number, the license tag number, the date of expiration of registration, and287
the amount of tax owed; and
288
(5)  A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the289
owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and290
(6)  The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for use in carrying out its291
functions."292
SECTION 6.293
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificate of294
title, maintenance of record of certificates issued, public inspection, furnishing records for295
fee, and electronic format, by revising subsection (d) as follows:296
"(d)  The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly297
authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or any other298
provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state requiring that such299
records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of300
this Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's301
Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:302
(1)  Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;303
(2)  Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and304
(3)  A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the305
owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and306
(4) The board established pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 43 for carrying out its307
functions."308
H. B. 551
- 12 - 25 HB 551/AP
SECTION 7.
309
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-33, relating to transfer of vehicle to or310