Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] transaction, and no alternative versions of records shall be produced for a purchaser with345
information which differs from that contained in records maintained for inspection by the346
department."347
"(f)  The department shall be authorized to assess a civil penalty against a dealer of up to348
$500.00 for each sales transaction conducted in violation of subsection (b) of this Code349
section.350
(g) The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to351
effectuate the provisions of this Code section."352
SECTION 8.353
Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions354
relative to used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, is amended by revising355
paragraph (3) as follows:356
"(3)  'Established place of business' means a salesroom or sales office in a building or on357
an open lot of a retail used car dealership or at which a permanent business of bartering,358
trading, offering, displaying, selling, buying, dismantling, or rebuilding wrecked or used359
motor vehicles or parts is carried on, or the place at which the books, records, and files360
necessary to conduct such business are kept.  Each such place of business shall be361
H. B. 551
- 14 - 25 HB 551/AP
furnished with a working telephone listed in the name of the licensee for use in
362
conducting the business and shall be marked by an appropriate permanent sign as363
prescribed by the appropriate division under this chapter.  Except when at least 500 motor
364
vehicle sales are conducted annually at such location, each such place of business shall365
be at least 250 square feet."366
SECTION 9.367
Chapter 1 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general368