Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact33
and initial determination or shall make a decision after hearing on issues referred by the34
Commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192.  The parties shall be35
duly notified of such decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed36
to be the final decision of the Commissioner, unless within 15 days after the date of37
notification or mailing of such decision issue date printed on the decision further appeal is38
initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-221."39
H. B. 569
- 2 - 25 LC 46 1141
SECTION 4.
40
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section41
34-8-221, relating to review of decision of hearing officer by board of review, as follows:42
"(a)  The board of review may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision43
of an administrative hearing officer on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in44
such case or direct the taking of additional evidence or may permit any of the parties to45
such decision to initiate further appeals before the board of review.  The board of review46
shall promptly notify the parties to any proceedings of its findings and decision.  The47
decision of the board shall become final 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the
48
parties after the issue date printed on the decision.49
(b)  The board of review may, in its discretion and on its own motion, reconsider its50
decision at any time within 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties issue51
date printed on the decision.  The board shall notify all concerned parties of its intent to52
reconsider a final decision.  Such notice shall stay the process of judicial review until a53
final decision is released by the board."54
SECTION 5.55
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-223, relating 56