Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The issue date shall be printed on a determination12
or decision issued by the department.  Through the promulgation of administrative rules,13
the Commissioner is authorized to waive, alter, extend, or set aside the time limit14
provisions of the law by which a determination or decision of the department becomes15
H. B. 569
- 1 - 25 LC 46 1141
final; provided, however, that any such rule shall be consistent with due process to all16
interested parties, and the purpose and policy of this chapter."17
SECTION 2.18
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-192, relating19
to initial determination and redetermination of eligibility for, amount of, and duration of20
benefits, as follows:21
"(c) A determination shall be final unless a party entitled to notice applies for22
reconsideration of the determination or appeals the determination within 15 days after the23
notice was mailed to the party's last known address or otherwise delivered to the party issue24
date printed on the determination.  Before a determination becomes final as provided in this25
Code section, the Commissioner may issue a redetermination if good cause is shown.  Such26
redetermination is subject to further appeal by any party entitled to notice as provided in27
this chapter."28
SECTION 3.29
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-220, relating30
to appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions, as follows:31