Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] reconsideration of the determination or appeals the determination within 15 days after the23
notice was mailed to the party's last known address or otherwise delivered to the party issue24
date printed on the determination.  Before a determination becomes final as provided in this25
Code section, the Commissioner may issue a redetermination if good cause is shown.  Such26
redetermination is subject to further appeal by any party entitled to notice as provided in27
this chapter."28
SECTION 3.29
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-220, relating30
to appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions, as follows:31
"(b)  Unless an appeal is withdrawn, an administrative hearing officer, after affording the32
parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact33
and initial determination or shall make a decision after hearing on issues referred by the34
Commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192.  The parties shall be35
duly notified of such decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed36
to be the final decision of the Commissioner, unless within 15 days after the date of37
notification or mailing of such decision issue date printed on the decision further appeal is38
initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-221."39
H. B. 569
- 2 - 25 LC 46 1141
SECTION 4.
40