Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 48
parties after the issue date printed on the decision.49
(b)  The board of review may, in its discretion and on its own motion, reconsider its50
decision at any time within 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties issue51
date printed on the decision.  The board shall notify all concerned parties of its intent to52
reconsider a final decision.  Such notice shall stay the process of judicial review until a53
final decision is released by the board."54
SECTION 5.55
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-223, relating 56
to procedure for judicial review of final decision of board of review, as follows:57
"(a)  Any decision of the board of review, in the absence of a reconsideration as provided58
in subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-221, shall become final 15 days after the date of59
notification or mailing issue date printed on the decision. Judicial review shall be60
permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his or her61
administrative remedies as provided by this chapter.  The Commissioner shall be deemed62
to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision and shall be represented in63
any such judicial action by the Attorney General."64
H. B. 569
- 3 - 25 LC 46 1141
SECTION 6.
65
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2026.66
SECTION 7.67
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.68
H. B. 569
- 4 -