Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than155
one-half the maximum period of time for which he or she could have been sentenced, by156
one-half the maximum fine to which he or she could have been subjected, or both."157
SECTION 7.158
Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating evidence, is amended in Chapter159
5, relating to privileges relative to evidence, by revising paragraphs (8) and (9) of and adding160
a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-501, relating to certain161
communications privileged, to read as follows:162
"(8)  Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical163
social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and164
family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy165
H. B. 582 (SUB)
- 7 - 25 LC 48 1572S
or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient's communications
166
which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection; and
167
(9) Communications between accountant and client as provided by Code Section168
43-3-29; and169
(10)  Communications made in the context of victim centered practices or victim-offender170
dialogues as provided for in Code Section 24-5-511."171
SECTION 8.172
Said title is further amended in said chapter by adding a new Code section to read as follows:173