Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] value."49
SECTION 3.50
Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 16-3-26, relating to51
coercion, as follows:52
"16-3-26.53
A person is not guilty of a crime, except malice murder, if the act upon which the supposed54
criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the person he or she55
reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way necessary to prevent his56
imminent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person."57
SECTION 4.58
Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 5, relating to homicide, by revising59
subsection (e) of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder, malice murder, felony murder, and60
murder in the second degree, as follows:61
"(e)(1)  A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by62
imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.63
H. B. 582 (SUB)
- 3 - 25 LC 48 1572S
(2)  A person convicted of the offense of murder in the second degree shall be punished
64
by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years.65
(3)  A person convicted of the offense of murder under subsection (c) of this Code section
66
and sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be resentenced under67
paragraph (2) of this subsection if the felony offense that was the predicate for such68
conviction was cruelty to children in the second degree occurring prior to July 1, 2004."69
SECTION 5.70
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is71
amended in Article 1 of Chapter 10, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of72