Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (3)  A person convicted of the offense of murder under subsection (c) of this Code section
66
and sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be resentenced under67
paragraph (2) of this subsection if the felony offense that was the predicate for such68
conviction was cruelty to children in the second degree occurring prior to July 1, 2004."69
SECTION 5.70
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is71
amended in Article 1 of Chapter 10, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of72
punishment, by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of73
sentence, suspension or probation of sentence, change in sentence, eligibility for parole,74
prohibited modifications, and exceptions, as follows:75
"(f)(1) Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 12076
days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the77
judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the78
jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or79
probate all or any part of the sentence imposed.  The time periods prescribed in this80
subsection require the defendant to file a motion within such time periods; however, the81
court shall not be constrained to issue its order or hear the matter within such time82
periods.  Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the83
court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. 84
Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for85
a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void.  This subsection shall not limit any86
other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code section or as provided for in subsection87
(g) of Code Section 42-8-34.88
H. B. 582 (SUB)
- 4 - 25 LC 48 1572S
(2)(A) A person who is serving a sentence may submit a petition to the court89
requesting to be sentenced under Code Section 17-10-22.  Such petition shall be served90
upon the district attorney.