the private market;15 H. B. 606 - 1 - 25 LC 46 0938 (3) The FAIR Plan is backed by insurers licensed in Georgia who currently share the 16 profits, losses, and expenses of the assigned risk pool proportionally to their market share;17 and18 (4) Allowing risk to be spread more broadly may reduce individual insurer exposure,19 further stabilize the FAIR Plan, and decrease the incentive for insurers to cherry-pick20 low-risk policies.21 SECTION 3.22 Chapter 33 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fair access to23 insurance requirements, is amended by revising Code Section 33-33-3, relating to24 requirement of participation in plan by property insurers, as follows:25 "33-33-3.26 (a) Each insurer authorized to write and writing property insurance in this state shall be27 required to become and remain a member of the plan and the underwriting association and28 to comply with the requirements of the plan and the underwriting association as a condition29 of its authority to transact property insurance business.30 (b) Each insurer shall participate in the writings, expenses, profits, and losses of the31 association in the following manner:32 (1) For habitational risks, the same proportion as its habitational premiums written bear33 to the aggregate habitational premiums written by all insurers in the program; and 34 (2) For commercial risks, the same proportion as its commercial premiums written bear35 to the aggregate commercial premiums written by all insurers in the program; and36 (3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, each insurer shall37 participate in the writings, expenses, profits, and losses of the association as provided for38 by equitable distribution in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 33-33-4."39 H. B. 606 - 2 - 25 LC 46 0938 SECTION 4. 40 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-33-4, relating to powers of41 commissioner generally, as follows:42 "33-33-4.43 (a) The