Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] th
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
1
income taxes, so as to revise a deduction related to depreciation for single-family residential2
rental property; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and3
applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
SECTION 1.6
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,7
is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating8
to taxation of corporations, as follows:9
"(14)(A)
  There shall be subtracted from taxable income the deduction provided and10
allowed by Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as enacted on or before11
January 1, 2005, to the extent the deduction has not been included in the corporation's12
taxable income, as defined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided,13
however, that for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, the provisions14
of this subparagraph shall not be applicable for single-family residential rental property.15
H. B. 616
- 1 - 25 LC 59 0096
(B)  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, to the extent any amount16
was taken by a corporation as a deduction allowed by Section 179 of the Internal17
Revenue Code in connection with any single-family residential rental property, such18
amount shall be added to the taxable income of the corporation."19
SECTION 2.20
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section21