There shall be a rebuttable presumption that such signs are properly40 installed pursuant to this subsection at the time of any alleged violation under this article."41 H. B. 651 - 2 - 25 LC 39 4692 SECTION 3. 42 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may43 be made and conviction had, as follows:44 "40-14-8.45 (a) No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of46 any speed detection device, unless the speed of the vehicle exceeds the posted speed limit47 by more than ten miles per hour and no conviction shall be had thereon unless such speed48 is more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit.49 (b) The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in50 properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours51 of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after52 school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 20-2-65, in properly53 marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones. For purposes of this54 chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be55 considered residential districts.