119 provided for;"120 SECTION 7.121 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties and authority of122 solicitors-general of state courts, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows:123 "(4) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code124 Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18 and when authorized by law to prosecute or defend any125 civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested,126 unless otherwise specially provided for;"127 SECTION 8.128 Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-96, relating to authority of prosecuting129 attorney of municipal courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:130 "(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such municipality131 which is within the jurisdiction of such municipal court and punishable by confinement132 or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;133 and"134 SECTION 9.135 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.136 H. B. 651 - 6 -