Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of the governing body for school safety purposes.256
(3) This subsection shall not preclude the appropriation of a greater amount than257
collected and remitted under this subsection.258
(4)  At least quarterly, the local governing body shall post upon its website a report on the259
moneys disbursed pursuant to this subsection, which shall include the amount allocated260
to each school within the jurisdiction of such governing body."261
SECTION 6.262
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code263
Section 15-9-155, relating to prosecuting attorney's duties and authority in probate courts in264
counties in which there are no state courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:265
"(A)  In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which266
is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine267
or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;"268
SECTION 7.269
Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney,270
by revising paragraph (6) as follows:271
"(6) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code272