Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] provided for;"275
SECTION 8.276
Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties and authority of277
solicitors-general of state courts, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows:278
"(4) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code279
Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18 and when authorized by law to prosecute or defend any280
civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested,281
unless otherwise specially provided for;"282
SECTION 9.283
Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-96, relating to authority of prosecuting284
attorney of municipal courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:285
"(A)  In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such municipality286
which is within the jurisdiction of such municipal court and punishable by confinement287
or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-14-18;288
and"289
SECTION 10.290
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.291
- 12 -