Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] - 2 - LC 39 4729S
of the speed of such motor vehicle and lights which flash yellow when the automated42
traffic enforcement safety device is authorized to issue citations pursuant to Code Section43
40-14-18 and in accordance with any rule or regulation established by the Department of44
Transportation. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that such signs are properly45
installed pursuant to this subsection at the time of any alleged violation under this article."46
SECTION 3.47
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may48
be made and conviction had, as follows:49
"40-14-8.50
(a) No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of51
any speed detection device, unless the speed of the vehicle exceeds the posted speed limit52
by more than ten miles per hour and no conviction shall be had thereon unless such speed53
is more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit.54
(b)  The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in55
properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours56
of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after57
school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 20-2-65, in properly58
marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones.  For purposes of this59
chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be60
considered residential districts.  For purposes of this Code section, the term 'historic61
district' means a historic district as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 44-10-22 and62