Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] For purposes of this Code section, fines collected73
for citations issued for violations of Code Section 40-6-180 shall be included when74
calculating total speeding fine revenue for the agency; provided, however, that fines for75
speeding violations exceeding 20 miles per hour over the established speed limit and civil76
monetary penalties for speeding violations issued pursuant to Code Section 40-14-18 shall77
not be considered when calculating total speeding fine revenue for the agency."78
SECTION 5.79
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-18, relating to enforcement80
of speed limit in school zones with recorded images, civil monetary penalty, and81
consequences for failure to pay penalty, as follows:82
"40-14-18.83
(a)(1)  The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-14-884
and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically85
recorded images for violations that are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit86
and which occurred only on a school day during the time in which instructional classes87
are taking place and one hour before such classes are scheduled to begin and for one hour88
after such classes have concluded when such violations are in excess of ten miles per89
hour over the speed limit and only:90
- 4 - LC 39 4729S
(A)  One hour prior to and one hour after the school's official starting time; and91
(B)  One hour prior to and one hour after the school's official dismissal time.92
(2)  Prior to the placement of a an automated traffic enforcement safety device within a93
school zone, each school within whose school zone the governing body of the county or94
municipality whose law enforcement agency is authorized to enforce the speed limit of95
a school zone where such automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed and96
which holds a valid permit for the operation of speed detection devices issued by the97
Department of Public Safety pursuant to Code Section 40-14-2 shall first apply for and98
secure a permit from the Department of Transportation for the use of such automated99
traffic enforcement safety device.  Such permit shall be awarded based upon need;100
provided, however, that a permit issued for placement upon any highway with more than101
two lanes shall require a demonstration of prior history which justifies such need.  The102
Department of Transportation shall promulgate rules and regulations for the103
implementation of this paragraph.104
(b)  For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this Code section:105
(1)  The owner of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty to the106
governing body of the law enforcement agency provided for in paragraph (2) of this107