Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 15
Agriculture, and Part III of this Act, relating to revenue and taxation, shall become16
effective on January 1, 2027."17
SECTION 2.18
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is19
amended in Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from state sales and use tax, by20
striking "or" at the end of paragraph (104), by replacing the period at the end of21
paragraph (105) with "; or", and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:22
"(106)  Sale or use of exempt special fuel as such term is defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
"23
SECTION 3.24
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to exemptions from25
sales and use tax for motor fuels, as follows:26
"48-8-3.1.27
(a)  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as28
defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the state sales and29
use taxes levied or imposed by this article.30
(b)  Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline and exempt special fuel as such term is defined31
in Code Section 48-9-2, purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on32
public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the33
state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically34
exempted by this article.35
(c)  It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that taxation36
imposed on sales of motor fuel wholly or partially subject to taxation under this Code37
section shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision of the38
H. B. 652
- 2 - 25 HB 652/AP
Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of
39
funds equal to funds derived from motor fuel taxes."40
SECTION 4.41
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-9-2, relating to definitions relative to motor42