25 LC 57 0285 House Bill 904 By: Representatives Silcox of the 53 rd and Cooper of the 45 th A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 31-6-47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1 exemptions from the certificate of need program, so as to revise an exemption from2 certificate of need requirements concerning life plan communities; to provide for a definition;3 to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5 SECTION 1.6 Code Section 31-6-47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions7 from the certificate of need program, is amended by revising paragraph (17) of subsection8 (a) as follows:9 "(17) Life plan communities, provided that the skilled nursing component of the facility10 is primarily utilized by for the exclusive use of residents of the life plan community and11 that a written exemption is obtained from the department; provided, however, that new.12 New sheltered skilled nursing home facility beds may be used on a limited basis by13 persons who are not residents of the life plan community for a period up to five years14 after the date of issuance of the initial nursing home license, but such beds shall not be15 eligible for Medicaid reimbursement. For the first year after the date of issuance of the16 H. B. 904 - 1 - 25 LC 57 0285 initial skilled nursing facility license, the life plan community sheltered skilled nursing17 facility may utilize not more than 50 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are18 not residents of the life plan community. In the second year of operation, the life plan19 community shall allow not more than 40 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who20 are not residents of the life plan community. In the third year of operation, the life plan21 community shall allow not more than 30 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who22 are not residents of the life plan community. In the fourth year of operation, the life plan23 community shall allow not more than 20 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who24 are not residents of the life plan community. In the fifth year of operation, the life plan25 community shall allow not more than 10 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who26 are not residents of the life plan community. At no time during the first five three years27 of operation shall the life plan community sheltered skilled nursing facility occupy more28 than 50 percent of its licensed beds with patients who are not residents under contract29 with the life plan community.