Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] or solicitation.1109
(b)  Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1110
this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1111
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1112
in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed under Article 4 of Chapter1113
27 of Title 50 that concerns such licensee's lawful activities."1114
H. B. 910
- 44 - 25 LC 55 0621
SECTION 3-3.
1115
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1116
gambling information, as follows:1117
"16-12-28.1118
(a)  A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1119
changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1120
transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1121
offense of communicating gambling information.1122
(b)  A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1123
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1124
five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1125
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to the activities authorized under Article 4 of Chapter
1126
27 of Title 50."1127
PART IV1128
SECTION 4-1.1129
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is1130