to persons viewing or hearing such advertisement, commercial,1108 or solicitation.1109 (b) Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1110 this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1111 (c) This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1112 in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed under Article 4 of Chapter1113 27 of Title 50 that concerns such licensee's lawful activities."1114 H. B. 910 - 44 - 25 LC 55 0621 SECTION 3-3. 1115 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1116 gambling information, as follows:1117 "16-12-28.1118 (a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1119 changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1120 transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1121 offense of communicating gambling information.1122 (b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1123 conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1124 five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1125 (c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities authorized under Article 4 of Chapter 1126 27 of Title 50."1127 PART IV1128 SECTION 4-1.1129 Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is1130 amended by revising paragraph (55) of Code Section