to a political subdivision unless the procedures and hearings required by this82 subsection are completed and a copy of such resolution is filed with the Secretary of State83 by March 1 31, 2025.84 (3) The governing authority of any county, consolidated government, municipality, or85 school district that has elected to opt out pursuant to this subsection may rescind such86 election by adopting a resolution to do so and filing a copy of such resolution with the87 Secretary of State by March 31, 2025."88 H. B. 92 (SUB) - 4 - LC 50 1125S SECTION 4.89 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-45, relating to application for90 homestead exemption and unlawful to solicit fee to file application for homestead for91 another, by revising subsection (a) as follows:92 "(a)(1) An applicant seeking a homestead exemption as provided in Code93 Section 48-5-44 and qualifying under the provisions of Code Section 48-5-40 shall file94 a written application and schedule with the tax receiver or tax commissioner charged with95 the duty of receiving returns of property for taxation at any time during the calendar year96 subsequent to the property becoming the primary residence of the applicant up to and97 including the date for the closing of the books for the return of taxes for the calendar year,98 except that, in the case of a property which is subject to a reassessment by the board of99 tax assessors, such application and schedule may be filed in conjunction with or in lieu100 of an appeal of the reassessment.101 (2) The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before the date for the102 closing of the books for the return of taxes of a calendar year in which the taxes are due103 shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing104 to make the application for such exemption for that year."105 SECTION 5.106 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current107 assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising108 paragraph (1) of and by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) to read as follows:109 "(1) The