Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] - 4 - 25 LC 50 1164S
(3)  The governing authority of any county, consolidated government, municipality, or95
school district that has elected to opt out pursuant to this subsection may rescind such96
election at any time by adopting a resolution to do so and filing a copy of such resolution97
with the Secretary of State; provided, however, that such resolution to rescind the election98
to opt out shall only be effective for a tax year if a copy of the resolution is filed with the99
Secretary of State by March 1 of the such tax year."100
SECTION 4.101
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-45, relating to application for102
homestead exemption and unlawful to solicit fee to file application for homestead for103
another, by revising subsection (a) as follows:104
"(a)(1) An applicant seeking a homestead exemption as provided in Code105
Section 48-5-44 and qualifying under the provisions of Code Section 48-5-40 shall file106
a written application and schedule with the tax receiver or tax commissioner charged with107
the duty of receiving returns of property for taxation at any time during the calendar year108
subsequent to the property becoming the primary residence of the applicant up to and109
including the date for the closing of the books for the return of taxes for the calendar year,110
except that, in the case of a property which is subject to a reassessment by the board of111
tax assessors, such application and schedule may be filed in conjunction with or in lieu112
of an appeal of the reassessment.113
(2)  The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before the date for the114
closing of the books for the return of taxes of a calendar year in which the taxes are due115
shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing116
to make the application for such exemption for that year."117
- 5 - 25 LC 50 1164S
SECTION 5.118
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current119
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising120
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:121