Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] tax assessors, such application and schedule may be filed in conjunction with or in lieu112
of an appeal of the reassessment.113
(2)  The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before the date for the114
closing of the books for the return of taxes of a calendar year in which the taxes are due115
shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing116
to make the application for such exemption for that year."117
- 5 - 25 LC 50 1164S
SECTION 5.118
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current119
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising120
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:121
"(1)  The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board122
of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain123
the name and last known address of the taxpayer.  The annual notice shall conform with124
be given on the applicable state-wide uniform assessment notice form which shall be125
established by the commissioner by rule and regulation and shall contain:126
(A)  The amount of the previous assessment;127
(B)  The amount of the current assessment;128
(C)  The year for which the new assessment is applicable;129
(D)  A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal130
property classifications;131
(E)  The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the132
assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to taxation after being reduced;133
(F)  The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the assessors'134
office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and who the135
taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the assessment136
change or the appeals process;137
(G)  If available, the public internet website address of the office of the county board138
of tax assessors;139
(H)  A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value are140
available upon request; and141
(I)(i) The current year's estimated roll-back rate for each levying or recommending142
authority that certified its estimated general maintenance and operations roll-back rate143
- 6 - 25 LC 50 1164S
for the current year to the county board of tax assessors and county tax commissioner144
by the date specified under Code Section 48-5-306.2; or145
(ii)  For each levying or recommending authority that did not certify its estimated146
general maintenance and operations roll-back rate to the county board of tax assessors147