subsection to Code Section12 44-3-225, relating to assessment of expenses, exemption from liability, and liability for13 unpaid assessments, to read as follows:14 "(e) For each lot for which all assessments and other amounts due to the association have 15 been paid in full, the association or its authorized agent shall provide the lot owner a16 S. B. 108 - 1 - 25 LC 50 1037 certificate stating that such lot is in good standing within 45 days of the end of each fiscal17 year and without cost to the lot owner."18 SECTION 2.19 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-232, relating20 to assessments against lot owners as constituting lien in favor of association, additional21 charges against lot owners, procedure for foreclosing lien, and obligation to provide22 statement of amounts due, as follows:23 "(a)(1) All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any lot owner or property24 owners' association lot, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to that25 lot, fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to any lot owner or lot for26 materials furnished or services rendered by the association at the owner's request to or on27 behalf of the lot owner or lot, shall, from the time the sums became due and payable, be28 the personal obligation of the lot owner, and shall, from the time the association29 completes its requirements pursuant to Code Section 44-3-232.2, constitute a lien in favor30 of the association on the lot prior and superior to all other liens whatsoever except:31 (1)(A) Liens for ad valorem taxes on the lot;32 (2)(B) The lien of any first priority mortgage covering the lot and the lien of any33 mortgage recorded prior to the recording of the declaration; or34 (3)(C) The lien of any secondary purchase money mortgage covering the lot, provided35 that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the mortgage is the seller of the36 lot; and37 (D) Liens on the lot for unpaid medical bills.38 (2) The recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute record notice39 of the existence of the lien provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and no further40 recordation of any claim of lien for assessments shall be required."41 S. B. 108 - 2 - 25 LC 50 1037 SECTION 3. 42 Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:43 "44-3-232.2. 44 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'alternative dispute resolution' means mediation,45 arbitration, conciliation, or other nonjudicial