relating to establishment of pilot program, awarding of13 high school diploma to successful participants, skills and knowledge, eligibility for14 participation, and regulation, so as to make conforming changes; to provide for related15 matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.16 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:17 S. B. 123 - 1 - 25 LC 49 2214 SECTION 1. 18 Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20, relating to compulsory attendance,19 is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-690, relating20 to educational entities, requirements for private schools and home study programs, and21 learning pod protection, as follows:22 "(7) Participation in a learning pod to facilitate a remote learning option offered by the23 student's primary education provider shall satisfy all mandatory compulsory attendance24 requirements provided for in Code Section 20-2-690.1."25 SECTION 2.26 Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory27 education for children between ages six and 16, as follows:28 "20-2-690.1.29 (a) As used in this subpart, the terms 'parent' and 'parent or guardian' shall mean a30 biological parent,