Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] high school diploma to successful participants, skills and knowledge, eligibility for14
participation, and regulation, so as to make conforming changes; to provide for related15
matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.16
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:17
S. B. 123
- 1 - 25 LC 49 2214
SECTION 1.
18
Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20, relating to compulsory attendance,19
is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-690, relating20
to educational entities, requirements for private schools and home study programs, and21
learning pod protection, as follows:22
"(7)  Participation in a learning pod to facilitate a remote learning option offered by the23
student's primary education provider shall satisfy all mandatory
 compulsory attendance24
requirements provided for in Code Section 20-2-690.1."25
SECTION 2.26
Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory27
education for children between ages six and 16, as follows:28
"20-2-690.1.29
(a)  As used in this subpart, the terms 'parent' and 'parent or guardian' shall mean a30