application, in the county in49 which the dead body or dead fetus was originally interred and a.50 (3) A local registrar who issues such authorization a permit for disinterment and51 reinterment pursuant to this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable therefor52 if it such permit is issued in good faith.53 (4) A permit for disinterment and reinterment provided for in this subsection shall not54 be required when disinterment and reinterment are human remains are disinterred and55 reinterred in the same cemetery."56 SECTION 1-3.57 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-21-6, relating to notification of law58 enforcement agency upon disturbance, destruction, or debasement of human remains, as59 follows:60 "31-21-6.61 (a) Any person who knows or has reason to believe that interred human remains have been62 or are being disturbed, destroyed, defaced, mutilated, removed, or exposed without a permit63 issued pursuant to Chapter 72 of Title 36, Code Section 36-72-4, 12-3-52, or Code64 Section 12-3-82, unless such activity is otherwise authorized by law without such a permit,65 or without written permission of the landowner for an archeological excavation on the site66 S. B. 146 - 3 - 25 LC 55 0470 by an archeologist or not in compliance with Section 106 of the National Historic67 Preservation Act, as amended, and any person who accidentally or inadvertently discovers68 or exposes human remains shall immediately notify the local law enforcement agency with69 jurisdiction in the area where the human remains are located.70 (b) Any law enforcement agency notified of the discovery or disturbance, destruction,71 defacing, mutilation, removal, or exposure of interred human remains shall immediately72 report such notification to the coroner or medical examiner of the county where the human73 remains are located, who shall determine whether investigation of the death is required74 under Code Section 45-16-24. If investigation of the death is not required, the