Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] educational information for inmates upon release; to provide for issuance of an identification4
card and a Program and Treatment Completion Certificate; to provide for related matters; to5
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.6
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:7
SECTION 1.8
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to9
conditions of detention generally relative to correctional institutions of state and counties,10
is amended in Code Section 42-5-64, relating to educational programming and information11
provided to released prisoners, by revising subsections (e) through (g) and adding a new12
subsection to read as follows:13
"(e)  When a person is released from confinement from the department, the department14
shall issue to such releasee, with his or her consent, documents pertaining to:
, upon request15
from an eligible person, who is not an illegal alien as defined in Code Section 16-11-201,16
S. B. 147
- 1 - 25 LC 56 0387S
provide such person with the relevant documentation to assist him or her in obtaining17
post-release employment and shall coordinate with the Department of Driver Services to18
provide a state issued identification card pursuant to Code Section 40-5-107 if such person19
does not have a current state issued identification card or driver's license.  The department20
may also include a Program and Treatment Completion Certificate, if such person is21
eligible.22
(1)  The releasee's program history, including:23
(A)  Whether the releasee completed training requested by the State Board of Pardons24
and Paroles;25
(B)  Whether the releasee completed programs recommended by the department;26
(C)  Whether the releasee obtained a state approved high school equivalency (HSE)27
diploma or other educational degree while incarcerated; and28
(D)  The releasee's institutional work record, including skills obtained through any job29
training; and30
(2)  Other information considered relevant by the department.31
(f)  When a person is released from confinement from the department, the department may,32
in conjunction with the Department of Driver Services, issue such releasee a personal33
identification card pursuant to Code Section 40-5-107.  The department may also issue a34
Program and Treatment Completion Certificate, if such releasee is eligible. For purposes35
of assisting an inmate in obtaining post-release employment, the department shall, upon36
request from an eligible person, provide the inmate with the following documentation upon37
such person's release:38