Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] be) located at _______________________ (address of registered office).'"1585
Enclosed is a (check, draft, or money order) in the amount of $60.00 in payment of the1586
cost of publishing this notice.1587
Very truly yours,1588
____________________________ 1589
____________________________ 1590
S. B. 153
- 62 - 25 LC 39 4444
____________________________ 1591
(Name and address of merging    1592
or consolidating electric        1593
membership corporations      1594
or their representative)'"     1595
(22)  Code Section 46-3-423, relating to procedure after filing statement of intent to dissolve,1596
by revising subsection (a) as follows:1597
"(a)  The electric membership corporation shall immediately cause notice of its intent to1598
dissolve to be published in a newspaper which is the official organ of the county where the1599
registered office of the electric membership corporation is located or which is a newspaper1600
of general circulation published within that county whose most recently published annual1601
statement of ownership and circulation reflects a minimum of 60 percent paid circulation. 1602
This notice shall be published four times in the newspaper and shall be in substantially the1603
following form:1604
'A Statement of Intent to Dissolve _____________________ (name of electric1605
membership corporation), a Georgia electric membership corporation with registered1606
office at _____________________ (address of registered office), has been delivered to1607
the Secretary of State by said electric membership corporation and filed by him on1608
______________, ____ (month, day, and year), in accordance with the applicable1609
provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 46, the '"Georgia Electric Membership1610
Corporation Act."'"1611
(23)  Code Section 46-3-468, relating to application for reinstatement of certificate of1612
authority, by revising subsection (c) as follows:1613
"(c)  The application for reinstatement shall be in substantially the following form: 1614