Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] section, the term 'sheriffs and their lawful deputies' means".1792
(66)  Code Section 46-9-212, relating to switching off and delivering to connecting roads all1793
cars consigned to points over or beyond the connecting roads, in subsection (b), by replacing1794
"provided that" with "provided that,".1795
(67)  Code Section 46-9-230, relating to manner of incorporation of express companies, by1796
inserting quotation marks at the beginning and end of the certificate form.1797
S. B. 153
- 70 - 25 LC 39 4444
(68)  Code Section 46-9-290, relating to Designated Georgia Rail Passenger Corridors, in
1798
paragraph (b)(2), by replacing "For the purposes of this subsection, 'high speed rail' is1799
defined as involving" with "As used in this subsection, the term 'high speed rail' means".1800
(69)  Chapters 10 and 11, which are reserved, by designating said chapters as repealed.1801
(70)  The following Code sections, by replacing "Public Service Commission" and "Georgia1802