Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] subsection (j), by replacing "their" with "his or her".127
(5)  Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery, in subsection (g), by replacing "For purposes128
of this Code section," with "As used in this Code section, the term", in subsection (i), by129
replacing "For purposes of this Code section, 'school property' shall include" with "As used130
in this Code section, the term 'school property' includes", and in subsection (l), by replacing131
"their" with "his or her".132
S. B. 153
- 6 - 25 LC 39 4444
(6)  Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, in subsection (i), by replacing
133
"their" with "his or her".134
(7)  Code Section 16-7-21.1, relating to unlawful squatting, by revising said Code section as135
follows:136
"16-7-21.1.137
(a)(1)  A person commits the offense of unlawful squatting when he or she enters upon138
the land or premises of another and resides on such land or premises for any period of139
time knowingly acting without the knowledge or consent of the owner, the
 rightful140
occupant, or an authorized representative of the owner.  As used in For purposes of this141
Code section, the term 'resides' means to inhabit or live on or within any land or premises.142
(2)  Any person who commits or is accused of committing the offense of unlawful143
squatting as provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall receive a citation144
advising that they must he or she shall present to the head of the issuing law enforcement145
agency or their designee its designee, within three business days of receiving the citation146
for such alleged offense, properly executed documentation that authorizes the person's147
entry on such land or premises.  Such documentation may include a properly executed148
lease or rental agreement or proof of rental payments.149
(3)  If such person is unable to provide the documentation required by paragraph (2) of150