Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and legal actions against agent or employee of association, in paragraph (a)(4), by replacing1342
"compiled with or" with "complied with; or".1343
(5)  Code Section 44-5-60, relating to effect of zoning laws, covenants and scenic easements1344
for use of public, renewal of certain covenants, and costs, in subsection (b), by replacing1345
"provided, however, that" with "provided, however, that," and in paragraph (d)(6), by1346
replacing "15 individuals plots" with "15 individual plots".1347
(6)  Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgment, writ of possession, landlord's liability for1348
wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and personal property, by revising1349
subsection (e) as follows:1350
"(e)  Nothing in this Code section shall require a sheriff, constable, or marshal to execute1351
a writ of possession within 30 days from the issuance of any order granting a writ of1352
possession, or the issuance, application, or request for the execution of the writ of1353
possession; provided, however, that,
 in the event the sheriff, sheriff deputy sheriff,1354
constable, or marshal is unable to execute the writ within 14 days from the landlord's1355
application or request for such execution, the landlord shall be entitled to utilize the1356
services of an off-duty sheriff, sheriff deputy sheriff, constable, marshal, or other individual1357
certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council having authority1358
S. B. 153
- 53 - 25 LC 39 4444
within the jurisdiction wherein the premises lie to execute such writ at the landlord's sole
1359
cost and expense.  The sheriff, sheriff
 deputy sheriff, constable, or marshal shall maintain1360
a list of authorized off-duty sheriffs, sheriff deputies deputy sheriffs, constables, marshals,1361
and other individuals certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training1362
Council and make the same available upon request by the landlord.  The sheriff, sheriff1363
deputy sheriff, constable, or marshal shall maintain administrative authority over any1364
persons executing writs under this subsection.  The landlord shall provide written notice1365
to the sheriff, sheriff deputy sheriff, constable, or marshal of the date and time of the1366
execution of the writ by such off-duty sheriff, sheriff deputy sheriff, constable, marshal,1367
or other individuals individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and1368
Training Council at least five calendar days in advance of such execution in order to permit1369
the sheriff, sheriff deputy sheriff, constable, or marshal to note the same within their his or1370
her own records."1371
(7)  Code Section 44-11-30, relating to manner of ejecting intruders, affidavit, ejection by1372