provision of this paragraph to the261 contrary, the governing authority of a municipality may opt out of conducting voting on262 one or more Saturdays during the period of advance voting in any municipal election for263 such municipality, by action taken during a duly called public meeting of the governing264 authority; provided, however, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply to any265 municipal election that is held concurrent with and on the same date as any county or266 state primary, election, or runoff thereof."267 SECTION 7.268 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct and timing of269 special primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) and270 paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:271 "(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding272 of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the273 holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special274 primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 275 Special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be held in conjunction with276 S. B. 175 (SUB) - 11 - 25 LC 47 3697S the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general277 election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special election shall be called at least278 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary, state-wide general279 primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special280 election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections to281 present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential preference282 primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special283 primary, or state-wide special election but conducted completely separate and apart from284 such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or285 voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork."286 "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to287 present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is288 at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:289 (A) In odd-numbered years, any such