prior to the date of a primary226 or election, if open for business, between the hours of 7:00 A.M. and 7:00 P.M.;227 provided, however, that the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall provide public notice,228 at least 14 days prior to such date, that absentee ballots will be accepted at such locations229 on such date and times;230 (3) Absentee ballots delivered to the registrars or absentee ballot clerks by the United231 States Postal Service or other common carrier; or232 (4) Absentee ballots cast pursuant to the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens233 Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et seq., as amended."234 SECTION 6.235 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting236 by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:237 "(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:238 (A) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; and239 (B) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any general primary or election but no240 later than the second Monday immediately prior to such runoff241 and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. 242 Voting shall be conducted beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. on weekdays,243 other than observed state holidays, during such period and shall be conducted on the244 second and third Saturdays during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 5:00 P.M. and, if the245 registrar or absentee ballot clerk so chooses, the second Sunday, the third Sunday, or both246 the second and third Sundays prior to a primary or election during hours determined by247 the registrar or absentee ballot clerk, but no longer than 7:00 A.M. through 7:00 P.M.;248 provided, however, that, if such second Saturday is a public and legal holiday pursuant249 to Code Section 1-4-1, if such second Saturday follows a public and legal holiday250 S. B. 175 (SUB) - 10 - 25 LC 47 3697S occurring on the Thursday or Friday immediately preceding such second Saturday, or if251 such second Saturday immediately precedes a public and legal holiday occurring on the252 following Sunday or Monday, such advance voting shall not be held on such second253 Saturday but shall be held on the third Saturday prior to such primary or election254 beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. Except as otherwise provided in this255 paragraph, the registrars may extend the hours for voting to permit advance voting256 from 7:00 A.M. until 7:00 P.M. and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant257 to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their258 option; provided, however, that voting shall occur only on the days specified in this259 paragraph and counties and municipalities shall not be authorized to conduct advance260 voting on any other days.