new paragraphs to read as follows:34 "(11.1) 'Multistate voter list maintenance organization' means any entity, organization,35 consortium, or cooperative agreement among states or jurisdictions that involves the36 sharing of voter registration data for the purpose of voter list maintenance."37 "(39.1) 'Voter list maintenance' means the process of ensuring the accuracy and currency38 of voter registration lists, including, but not limited to, removing ineligible voters and39 updating records."40 S. B. 175 (SUB) - 2 - 25 LC 47 3697S SECTION 2.41 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-30, relating to creation, membership,42 terms of service, vacancies, quorum, bylaws, meetings, and executive director of the State43 Election Board, by revising subsections (b) and (g) as follows:44 "(b) A member elected by a house of the General Assembly shall take office on the day45 following the adjournment of the regular session in which elected and shall serve for a term46 of two years and until his or her successor is elected and qualified, unless sooner removed.47 An elected member of the board may be removed at any time the General Assembly is in48 session by a majority vote of the house which elected him or her, or at any time when the49 General Assembly is not in session by the President of the Senate if such member was50 elected by the Senate or by the Speaker of the House of Representatives if such member51 was elected by the House of Representatives. In the event a vacancy should occur in the52 office of such a member of the board at a time when the General Assembly is not in53 session, then the President of the Senate shall thereupon appoint an elector to fill the54 vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by the Senate or appointed by the55 President of the Senate; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall thereupon56 appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by57 the House of Representatives or appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.58 A member appointed to fill a vacancy may be removed at any time by a majority vote of59 the house whose presiding officer appointed him or her in the same manner as a member60 elected by a house of the General Assembly."61 "(g) On and after July 1, 2023 2025, the board shall be a separate and distinct budget unit62 as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act' Code Section63 45-12-71; provided, however, that the board shall be attached for administrative purposes64 only to the