election shall only be held on:298 (i) The date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary if one is299 held that year;300 (ii) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that such special election shall301 occur prior to July 1, 2024, and present a question to the voters on sales and use taxes302 authorized by Articles 5, 5A, and 5B of Chapter 8 of Title 48;303 S. B. 175 (SUB) - 12 - 25 LC 47 3697S (iii) The date of the general primary; or304 (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."305 SECTION 8.306 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct and307 timing of special primaries and special elections generally, effective on July 1, 2026, as308 follows:309 "21-2-540.310 (a)(1) Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all311 respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries312 and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and313 general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with314 any other provisions of this chapter. All special primaries and special elections held at315 the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted316 by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,317 as are used for such general primary. All special primaries and special elections held at318 the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted319 by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,320 as are used for such general election.321 (2) If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to322 appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall323 precede the special election.324 (b) At least 29 60 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the325 holding of same, and at least 29 45 days shall intervene between the call of a special326 election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run327 in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and328 one-half days. Special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be held in329 S. B. 175 (SUB) - 13 - 25 LC 47 3697S conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary,330 state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special election shall331 be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary,332 state-wide general primary, state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or333 state-wide