a member of such voter list maintenance joint185 compact, the Department of Driver Services shall, pursuant to an agreement with the186 Secretary of State, provide driver's license or identification card information related to187 voter eligibility to the Secretary of State for the purpose of sharing and exchanging voter188 registration information with the other state or states participating in such compact.189 (4) The Secretary of State must be able to withdraw from any such joint compact at any190 time."191 SECTION 4.192 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-232, relating193 to removal of elector's name from list of electors, as follows:194 "(b)(1) When an elector of this state moves to another state and registers to vote and the195 registration officials in such state send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration196 of the elector in the other state, which includes a copy of such elector's voter registration197 application bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of198 S. B. 175 (SUB) - 8 - 25 LC 47 3697S registrars, as the case may be, shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors. 199 It shall not be necessary to send a confirmation notice to the elector in such200 circumstances.201 (2) When an elector of this state moves to another state and the registration officials in202 such other state or a nongovernmental entity as described in subsection (d) of Code203 Section 21-2-225 send a notice of cancellation or other information indicating that the204 elector has moved to such state but such notice or information does not include a copy205 of such elector's voter registration application in such other state bearing the elector's206 signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall send207 a confirmation notice to the elector as provided in Code Section 21-2-234.208 (3) Once becoming a member of the nongovernmental entity described in subsection (d)209 of Code Section 21-2-225, the Secretary of State shall obtain regular information from210 such entity regarding