Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] ballot marking devices.76
(2)  Such physical ballots may only be used to conduct:77
(A)  Special primaries, special elections, or runoffs thereof for county offices; or78
(B)  Special elections to present a question to the voters of a county.79
Furthermore, such primary, special primary, election, or special election shall occur80
independently and apart from a presidential preference primary, state-wide general81
primary, state-wide special primary, state-wide general election, or state-wide special82
election."83
SECTION 3.84
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-367, relating to installation85
of systems, number of systems, and good working order, as follows:86
"21-2-367.87
(a)  When the use of optical scanning voting systems has been authorized in the manner88
prescribed in this part, such optical scanning voting systems shall be installed, either89
simultaneously or gradually, within the county or municipality.90
(b)(1)  In each precinct in which optical scanning voting systems are used in a state-wide91
general election, except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the county92
election superintendent shall provide at least one voting booth or enclosure for each 25093
electors therein, or fraction thereof.94
S. B. 214
- 4 - 25 LC 47 3679S(SCS)
(2)  For any primary, election, or runoff, the county or municipal election superintendent
95
may provide a greater or lesser number of voting booths or enclosures if, after a thorough96
consideration of the type of election, expected turnout, the number of electors who have97
already voted by advance voting or absentee ballot, and other relevant factors that inform98
the appropriate amount of equipment needed, such superintendent determines that a99
different amount of equipment is needed or sufficient.  Such determination shall be100