Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8
SECTION 1.9
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and10
primaries generally, is amended in Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, by adding11
a new paragraph to read as follows:12
"(2.05)  'Ballot on demand printing' means a stand-alone system that prints ballots for
13
each ballot style within a county or municipality."14
S. B. 214
- 1 - 25 LC 47 3679S(SCS)
SECTION 2.
15
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-300, relating to provision of16
new voting equipment by state, uniform system using ballot scanners, pilot programs, county17
obligations, and use of physical ballots, as follows:18
"21-2-300.19
(a)(1)  The equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal20
elections shall be the same in each county in this state and shall be provided to each21
county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State.22
(2)  As soon as possible, once such equipment is certified by the Secretary of State as safe23
and practicable for use, all federal, state, and county general primaries and general24
elections as well as special primaries and special elections in the State of Georgia shall25
be conducted with the use of scanning ballots marked by electronic ballot markers and
26
an optical scanning voting system utilizing nonelectronic ballot markers and ballot on27
demand printing, and shall be tabulated by using ballot scanners that also create scanned28
images of tabulated ballots, for voting at the polls and for absentee ballots cast in person,29
unless otherwise authorized by law; provided, however, that such electronic ballot30
markers system shall produce paper ballots which are marked with the elector's choices31
in a format readable by the elector.32
(3)  The state shall furnish a uniform optical scanning voting system and ballot on33
demand printing system of electronic ballot markers and ballot scanners for use in each34
county as soon as possible.  Such equipment shall be certified by the United States35
Election Assistance Commission prior to purchase, lease, or acquisition.  At its own36
expense, the governing authority of a county may purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire37
additional electronic ballot markers optical scanning voting and on ballot on demand38
printing equipment and ballot scanners of the type furnished by the state, if the governing39
authority so desires.  Additionally, at its own expense, the governing authority of a40
municipality may choose to acquire its own electronic ballot markers optical scanning41
S. B. 214
- 2 - 25 LC 47 3679S(SCS)
voting system, ballot on demand printing equipment, and ballot scanners by purchase,42
lease, or other procurement process.43