Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] edibles.246
(16)  'Registered patient' means an individual who is legally authorized to possess and use247
low THC oil medical cannabis and products pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18.248
(17)  'Tracking system' means a seed-to-sale tracking system to track marijuana that is249
grown, processed, manufactured, transferred, stored, or disposed of and low THC oil250
medical cannabis and products that are transferred, stored, sold, dispensed, or disposed251
of pursuant to this article."252
SECTION 3-3.253
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-203, relating to the powers,254
duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as255
follows:256
"16-12-203.257
The commission shall have the following powers, duties, and responsibilities:258
(1)  To apply for, receive, and administer state funds appropriated to the commission,259
private grants and donations, and other funds and donations.  The commission's annual260
distributions shall be capped and limited to funds received from the sources specified in261
this paragraph.  The commission shall ensure that its funds are not used as a supplement262
or secondary payor to any other third-party payor;263
(2)  To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil medical264
cannabis, cannabis, cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially265
similar products goods from any available legal source and to provide logistics related266
thereto in accordance with this article.  Such contract or contracts may be executed with267
one or more qualified corporations or with one or more governmental entities.  Purchases268
made pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to state purchasing laws contained269
S. B. 220
- 11 - 25 LC 33 9778
in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 or in other provisions of the Official Code of Georgia
270
Annotated;271
(3)  To utilize funds appropriated to the commission as may be necessary to purchase and272
transport low THC oil
 medical cannabis and products to the State of Georgia for use by273
registered patients;274
(4)  To develop, establish, maintain, and administer a low THC oil medical cannabis and275
products distribution network to obtain and distribute low THC oil medical cannabis and276
products to registered patients in this state and to coordinate the best use of facilities and277
resources to operate such distribution network;278
(5)  To establish procedures for inspecting production facilities operated by designated279
universities;280
(6)  To establish requirements and procedures to ensure quality control, security, and281
oversight of low THC oil medical cannabis and products production in this state,282