Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] patients or the public.352
(3)  Any information provided by a licensee pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection353
shall not:354
(A)  Include any medical claim, unless such claim is supported by reliable scientific355
evidence;356
(B)  Make any false or misleading claim; or357
(C)  Be attractive to children or otherwise directly or indirectly targeted to individuals358
under 21 years of age.  For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'attractive to359
children' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 2-23-3."360
SECTION 3-5.361
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-225, relating to criminal362
offenses and penalties, as follows:363
"16-12-225.364
(a)  A licensee or licensee's employee who knowingly or willfully encourages, causes,365
abets, connives, conspires, or aids in the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC366
oil, products, or its manufacturing by-products, in marijuana as set forth in Code367
Section 16-13-31, or criminal distribution of raw materials and agricultural inputs,368
including but not limited to seeds, under this part shall be guilty of a felony and, upon369
conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, imprisonment for not370
less than five nor more than ten years, or both.371
(b)  Any person whose acts or omissions of gross, willful, or wanton negligence contribute372
to or cause the endangerment of patients, trafficking in marijuana as set forth in Code373
Section 16-13-31, of low THC oil, products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal374
S. B. 220
- 15 - 25 LC 33 9778
distribution of raw materials and agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds,
375
under this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon376
conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up to $5,000.00, imprisonment for up to 12377
months, or both.378
(c)  Failure to comply with all other provisions of this part shall be punishable by a fine of379
up to $500.00 for the first offense.  All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense380
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up381
to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.382
(d)  The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for383
the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."384
SECTION 3-6.385