Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (c)  Failure to comply with all other provisions of this part shall be punishable by a fine of379
up to $500.00 for the first offense.  All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense380
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up381
to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.382
(d)  The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for383
the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."384
SECTION 3-6.385
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-231, relating to exemptions386
from arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, as follows:387
"16-12-231.388
The following persons and entities, when acting in accordance with the provisions of this389
article, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or administrative penalty,390
including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or be391
denied any right or privilege, for the medical use, prescription, administration,392
manufacture, distribution, or transport of low THC oil
 medical cannabis or products:393
(1)  A registered patient who is in possession of an amount of low THC oil medical394
cannabis or products authorized under Code Section 16-12-191 or such patient's395
caregiver, parent, or guardian;396
(2)  A physician who certifies a patient to the Department of Public Health as being397
diagnosed with a condition or in a hospice program and authorized to use low THC oil398
medical cannabis or products for treatment pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18;399
S. B. 220
- 16 - 25 LC 33 9778
(3)  A pharmacist or pharmacy that dispenses or provides low THC oil medical cannabis400
or products to a registered patient;401
(4)  The commission or its employees or contractors associated with the production of402
low THC oil medical cannabis or products in accordance with this article;403
(5)  A designated university, an employee of a designated university, or any other person404
associated with the production of low THC oil medical cannabis or products in405
accordance with this article; and406
(6) A licensee or an An employee, contractor, or agent of a licensee with proper407
identification associated with the production, manufacture, distribution, transport, or sale408