Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and $75,000.00 for subsequent failures to remedy noncompliance within 90 days after320
written notice of a first offense.  Following a third written notice of a recurring violation,321
the commission may also order a licensee to cease operations for a period of up to 30322
S. B. 220
- 13 - 25 LC 33 9778
days to correct the violation.  Any such fines or orders to cease operations shall be subject
323
to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"324
SECTION 3-4.325
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-215, relating to limitations326
on locations, advertising or marketing prohibited, and information available to physicians,327
as follows:328
"16-12-215.329
(a)  No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and330
processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low
331
THC oil medical cannabis or products, within a 3,000 foot radius of a covered entity,332
measured from property boundary to property boundary.  No dispensing licensee may333
operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from334
property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this335
subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided336
by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this337
subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established338
to service registered patients residing within such local jurisdiction.  As used in this339
subsection, the term 'covered entity' means a public or private school; an early care and340
education program as defined in Code Section 20-1A-2; or a church, synagogue, or other341