Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and $75,000.00 for subsequent failures to remedy noncompliance within 90 days after300
written notice of a first offense.  Following a third written notice of a recurring violation,301
the commission may also order a licensee to cease operations for a period of up to 30302
days to correct the violation.  Any such fines or orders to cease operations shall be subject303
to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"304
SECTION 3-4.305
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-215, relating to limitations306
on locations, advertising or marketing prohibited, and information available to physicians,307
as follows:308
"16-12-215.309
(a)  No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and310
processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low
311
THC oil medical cannabis or products, within a 3,000 foot radius of a covered entity,312
measured from property boundary to property boundary.  No dispensing licensee may313
operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from314
property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this315
subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided316
by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this317
subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established318
to service registered patients residing within such local jurisdiction.  As used in this319
subsection, the term 'covered entity' means a public or private school; an early care and320
S. B. 220
- 13 - 25 SB 220/CSFA