Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (16)  'Registered patient' means an individual who is legally authorized to possess and use227
low THC oil medical cannabis and products pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18.228
(17)  'Tracking system' means a seed-to-sale tracking system to track marijuana that is229
grown, processed, manufactured, transferred, stored, or disposed of and low THC oil230
medical cannabis and products that are transferred, stored, sold, dispensed, or disposed231
of pursuant to this article."232
SECTION 3-3.233
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-203, relating to the powers,234
duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as235
follows:236
"16-12-203.237
The commission shall have the following powers, duties, and responsibilities:238
(1)  To apply for, receive, and administer state funds appropriated to the commission,239
private grants and donations, and other funds and donations.  The commission's annual240
distributions shall be capped and limited to funds received from the sources specified in241
S. B. 220
- 10 - 25 SB 220/CSFA
this paragraph.  The commission shall ensure that its funds are not used as a supplement
242
or secondary payor to any other third-party payor;243
(2)  To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil
 medical244
cannabis, cannabis, cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially245
similar products from any available legal source and to provide logistics related thereto246
in accordance with this article.  Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or247
more qualified corporations or with one or more governmental entities.  Purchases made248
pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to state purchasing laws contained in249
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 or in other provisions of the Official Code of Georgia250
Annotated;251
(3)  To utilize funds appropriated to the commission as may be necessary to purchase and252
transport low THC oil medical cannabis and products to the State of Georgia for use by253
registered patients;254
(4)  To develop, establish, maintain, and administer a low THC oil medical cannabis and255
products distribution network to obtain and distribute low THC oil medical cannabis and256
products to registered patients in this state and to coordinate the best use of facilities and257
resources to operate such distribution network;258
(5)  To establish procedures for inspecting production facilities operated by designated259
universities;260
(6)  To establish requirements and procedures to ensure quality control, security, and261
oversight of low THC oil medical cannabis and products production in this state,262
including, but not limited to, testing for purity and dosage levels and verification that263