Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (c)  Failure to comply with all other provisions of this part shall be punishable by a fine of363
up to $500.00 for the first offense.  All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense364
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up365
to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.366
(d)  The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for367
the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."368
SECTION 3-6.369
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-231, relating to exemptions370
from arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, as follows:371
S. B. 220
- 15 - 25 SB 220/CSFA
"16-12-231.
372
The following persons and entities, when acting in accordance with the provisions of this373
article, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or administrative penalty,374
including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or be375
denied any right or privilege, for the medical use, prescription, administration,376
manufacture, distribution, or transport of low THC oil
 medical cannabis or products:377
(1)  A registered patient who is in possession of an amount of low THC oil medical378
cannabis or products authorized under Code Section 16-12-191 or such patient's379
caregiver, parent, or guardian;380
(2)  A physician who certifies a patient to the Department of Public Health as being381
diagnosed with a condition or in a hospice program and authorized to use low THC oil382
medical cannabis or products for treatment pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18;383
(3)  A pharmacist or pharmacy that dispenses or provides low THC oil medical cannabis384
or products to a registered patient; or products to a registered patient, or such patient's385
caregiver, parent, or guardian;386
(4)  The commission or its employees or contractors associated with the production of387
low THC oil medical cannabis or products in accordance with this article;388
(5)  A designated university, an employee of a designated university, or any other person389
associated with the production of low THC oil medical cannabis or products in390
accordance with this article; and391
(6) A licensee or an An employee, contractor, or agent of a licensee with proper392
identification associated with the production, manufacture, distribution, transport, or sale393