Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] children' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 2-23-3."340
SECTION 3-5A.341
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-230,342
relating to requirements for dispensing low THC oil and products, as follows:343
"(a)  Low THC oil and Medical cannabis or products shall only be dispensed to registered344
patients or caregivers in this state by a dispensing licensee or  directly from the commission345
pursuant to this article."346
S. B. 220
- 14 - 25 SB 220/CSFA
SECTION 3-5.
347
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-225, relating to criminal348
offenses and penalties, as follows:349
"16-12-225.350
(a)  A licensee or licensee's employee who knowingly or willfully encourages, causes,351
abets, connives, conspires, or aids in the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC
352
oil medical cannabis, products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution353
of raw materials and agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds, under this part354
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed355
$100,000.00, imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years, or both.356
(b)  Any person whose acts or omissions of gross, willful, or wanton negligence contribute357
to or cause the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC oil medical cannabis,358
products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution of raw materials and359
agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds, under this part shall be guilty of a360
misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, be punished361
by a fine of up to $5,000.00, imprisonment for up to 12 months, or both.362
(c)  Failure to comply with all other provisions of this part shall be punishable by a fine of363
up to $500.00 for the first offense.  All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense364
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up365
to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.366
(d)  The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for367
the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."368
SECTION 3-6.369