25 LC 46 1174S The Senate Committee on Insurance and Labor offered the following substitute to SB 230: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1 relating to condominiums, so as to increase the maximum amount of insurance deductibles2 payable by unit owners; to provide for notice; to provide for related matters; to repeal3 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5 SECTION 1.6 Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to7 condominiums, is amended by revising Code Section 44-3-94, relating to damage or8 destruction of units, as follows:9 "44-3-94.10 (a) Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, in the event of damage to11 or destruction of any unit by a casualty covered under insurance required to be maintained12 by the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-107, the association shall cause the unit13 to be restored. Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, any funds14 required for such restoration in excess of the insurance proceeds attributable thereto shall15 be paid by the unit owner of the unit; provided, however, that, in the event that the unit16 - 1 - 25 LC 46 1174S owner of the unit together with the unit owners of other units to which two-thirds of the17 votes in the association pertain agree not to restore the unit, the unit shall not be restored18 and the entire undivided interest in the common elements pertaining to that unit shall then19 pertain to the remaining units, to be allocated to them in proportion to their undivided20 interests in the common elements, and the remaining portion of that unit shall thenceforth21 be a part of the common elements. Votes in the association and liability for future common22 expenses shall thereupon pertain to the remaining units, being allocated to them in23 proportion to their relative voting strength in the association and liability for common24 expenses, respectively. To the extent provided for in the condominium instruments, the25 association may allocate equitably the payment of a reasonable insurance deductible26 between the association and the unit owners affected by a casualty against which the27 association is required to insure; provided, however, that the amount of deductible which28 can be allocated to any one unit owner shall not exceed $5,000.00 $25,000.00 per casualty29 loss covered under any insurance required to be maintained by the association under this30 article.