Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (h)  By July 1, 2025, the State Board of Education shall adopt age- and grade-appropriate436
content standards for sex education curricula for students in grades six through 12, and437
such standards shall not include any inappropriate sex based topics.438
(i)  Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit age- and grade-appropriate439
classroom instruction regarding:440
(1)  Child abuse and assault awareness and prevention; and441
(2)  Menstruation."442
SECTION 2-2.443
Said title is further amended in Subpart 1 of Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2, relating to444
certificated professional personnel, by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-201,445
relating to specific course requirements, in-service or continuing education, and online446
offerings, as follows:447
"(b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional448
personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission 12 clock hours of449
in-service or continuing education in each calendar year, or meet requirements of the450
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Such in-service programs shall be451
developed by the local unit of administration in conjunction with such agencies as regional452
S. B. 248
- 18 - 25 LC 49 2229
educational service agencies, colleges and universities, and other appropriate organizations. 
453
These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate454
personnel evaluation instruments.  These programs shall also focus on improving the skills455
of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement, as reflected456
in the revised certification renewal rules established by the Professional Standards457
Commission pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-200458
regarding the impact of professional learning on student achievement.  These programs459
shall also include in-service training programs on sexual abuse and assault awareness and460
prevention for professional personnel who will be providing instruction in annual461
age-appropriate sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention education in
462
kindergarten through grade nine pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-143.463
Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be464
monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff."465
SECTION 2-3.466
Said title is further amended in Part 5 of Article 16 of Chapter 2, relating to review of467
removal, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-786, the "Parents'468
Bill of Rights," as follows:469