Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] obtain an independent medical evaluation or specialty consultation; to provide for a court to7
consider the results of any independent medical evaluation or specialty consultation; to8
provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal9
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.10
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11
SECTION 1.12
Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile13
Code, is amended in Article 3, relating to dependency proceedings, by revising subsection (b)14
of Code Section 15-11-131, relating to temporary protective custody of child by physician15
without court order and without parental consent and immunity, as follows:16
S. B. 259
- 1 - 25 LC 52 0801
"(b)  A physician holding a child in temporary protective custody shall:
17
(1)  Make reasonable and diligent efforts to inform the child's parents, guardian, or legal18
custodian of the whereabouts of such child and the right to obtain an independent medical
19
evaluation or specialty consultation as provided for under Code Section 15-11-131.1;20
(2)  As soon as possible, make a report of the suspected abuse or neglect which caused21
him or her to take temporary custody of the child and inform DFCS of the basis of his or22
her determinations, including whether a physical examination was conducted and what23
medical records were reviewed, and that such child has been held in temporary custody;24
and25
(3)  Not later than 24 hours after such child is held in temporary custody:26
(A)  Contact a juvenile court intake officer, and inform such intake officer that such27
child is in imminent danger to his or her life or health as a result of suspected abuse or28
neglect; or29
(B)  Contact a law enforcement officer who shall take such child and promptly bring30
such child before a juvenile court intake officer."31
SECTION 2.32
Said chapter is further amended in said article by adding a new Code section to read as33
follows:34
"15-11-131.1.35
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'specialty consultation' means a consultation with36