Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] a court to consider the results of an independent medical evaluation or pediatric specialty8
consultation; to provide for a short title; to provide for related matters; to provide for an9
effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.10
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11
SECTION 1.12
This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Ridge's Law."13
S. B. 259
- 1 - 25 SB 259/AP
SECTION 2.
14
Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile15
Code, is amended in Article 3, relating to dependency proceedings, by revising subsection (b)16
of Code Section 15-11-131, relating to temporary protective custody of child by physician17
without court order and without parental consent and immunity, as follows:18
"(b)  A physician holding a child in temporary protective custody shall:19
(1)  Make reasonable and diligent efforts to inform the child's parents, guardian, or legal20
custodian of the whereabouts of such child and the right to obtain an independent medical
21
evaluation or pediatric specialty consultation as provided for under Code22
Section 15-11-131.1;23
(2)  As soon as possible, make a report of the suspected abuse or neglect which caused24
him or her to take temporary custody of the child and inform DFCS of the basis of his or25
her determinations, including whether a physical examination was conducted and what26
medical records were reviewed, and that such child has been held in temporary custody;27
and28
(3)  Not later than 24 hours after such child is held in temporary custody:29
(A)  Contact a juvenile court intake officer, and inform such intake officer that such30
child is in imminent danger to his or her life or health as a result of suspected abuse or31
neglect; or32
(B)  Contact a law enforcement officer who shall take such child and promptly bring33
such child before a juvenile court intake officer."34
SECTION 3.35
Said chapter is further amended in said article by adding a new Code section to read as36
follows:37
S. B. 259
- 2 - 25 SB 259/AP
"15-11-131.1.38
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'pediatric specialty consultation' means a39