In the event of the Governor's approval of the resolution, the rule shall318 remain adopted and shall become effective in accordance with the provisions of Code319 Section 50-13-6. In the event of the Governor's veto, or if no resolution is introduced for320 the purpose of ratifying the rule, or if the resolution introduced is not approved by at least321 a majority of the vote of each house of the General Assembly, the rule shall be void and322 shall not take effect."323 - 13 - 25 LC 55 0474S SECTION 2-3.324 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-6, relating to rules not effective325 until 20 days after filed with the Secretary of State, maintenance of record of the rules,326 exceptions, and rules governing manner and form of filing, as follows:327 "50-13-6.328 (a)(1) Each rule adopted after July 1, 1965, shall not become effective until the329 expiration of 20 days after the rule is filed in the office of the Secretary of State Except330 for emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4, any rule331 that is adopted shall not become effective unless it is filed with the office of the Secretary332 of State and such rule, if filed with the office of the Secretary of State between January 1333 and June 30 of a calendar year, shall become effective on July 1 of that year or, if filed334 with the office of the Secretary of State between July 1 and December 31 of a calendar335 year, shall become effective on January 1 of the immediately succeeding calendar year. 336 Each rule so filed shall contain a citation of the authority pursuant to which it was337 adopted and, if an amendment or repeal of an existing rule, shall clearly identify the338 original rule.339 (2) No adopted rule for which an economic impact analysis is required pursuant to340 paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 shall be filed with the office of341 the Secretary of State, and such office shall not accept the filing of such rule, unless and342 until such rule is ratified in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code343 Section 50-13-4. Once such rule is so ratified, it may be filed with the office of the344 Secretary of State and take effect in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1) of345 this subsection based on the date such rule is so filed.346 (b) Any emergency rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 shall:347 (1) Become effective immediately upon its adoption or on such later date as the348 promulgating agency may prescribe and may be effective for a period of not longer than349 120 days; provided, however, that such an emergency rule adopted pursuant to a350 - 14 - 25 LC 55 0474S discharge of