In the event of the Governor's approval of the resolution, the rule shall322 remain adopted and shall become effective in accordance with the provisions of Code323 Section 50-13-6. In the event of the Governor's veto, or if no resolution is introduced for324 the purpose of ratifying the rule, or if the resolution introduced is not approved by at least325 S. B. 28 - 13 - 25 SB 28/CSFA a majority of the vote of each house of the General Assembly, the rule shall be void and326 shall not take effect."327 SECTION 2-3.328 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-6, relating to rules not effective329 until 20 days after filed with the Secretary of State, maintenance of record of the rules,330 exceptions, and rules governing manner and form of filing, as follows:331 "50-13-6.332 (a)(1) Each rule adopted after July 1, 1965, shall not become effective until the333 expiration of 20 days after the rule is filed in the office of the Secretary of State Except334 for emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4, any rule335 that is adopted shall not become effective unless it is filed with the office of the Secretary336 of State and such rule, if filed with the office of the Secretary of State between January 1337 and June 30 of a calendar year, shall become effective on July 1 of that year or, if filed338 with the office of the Secretary of State between July 1 and December 31 of a calendar339 year, shall become effective on January 1 of the immediately succeeding calendar year. 340 Each rule so filed shall contain a citation of the authority pursuant to which it was341 adopted and, if an amendment or repeal of an existing rule, shall clearly identify the342 original rule.343 (2) No adopted rule for which an economic impact analysis is required pursuant to344 paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 shall be filed with the office of345 the Secretary of State, and such office shall not accept the filing of such rule, unless and346 until such rule is ratified in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code347 Section 50-13-4. Once such rule is so ratified, it may be filed with the office of the348 Secretary of State and take effect in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1) of349 this subsection based on the date such rule is so filed.350 (b) Any emergency rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 shall:351 S. B. 28 - 14 - 25 SB 28/CSFA (1) Become effective immediately upon its adoption or on such later date as the352 promulgating agency may prescribe and may be effective for a period of not longer than353 120 days; provided, however, that such an emergency rule adopted pursuant to a354 discharge