for a $1.00 increase in the monthly 9-1-1 charge5 assessed by local governments; to provide for a $1.00 increase in the monthly wireless6 enhanced 9-1-1 charge assessed by local governments; to provide for a $1.00 increase in the7 prepaid 9-1-1 charge assessed by local governments; to provide for related matters; to repeal8 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 SECTION 1.11 Article 12 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the12 Emergency Communications Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 38-3-188,13 relating to retention of funds by Department of Revenue and payments to local governments,14 as follows:15 - 1 - 25 LC 56 0343S "38-3-188.16 (a) The Department of Revenue shall retain and remit from the total amount of funds17 collected by it from charges imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-18518 and pursuant to Code Section 46-5-134.2 an amount equal to 1 percent to the authority and19 an amount equal to 0.75 40.75 percent of the total amount to the Peace Officers' Annuity20 and Benefit Fund as further provided for in Code Section 47-17-63.21 (b) Except for the amounts retained by the authority, Department of Revenue, Peace22 Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, and service suppliers pursuant to Code Sections23 38-3-186 and 46-5-134 and this Code section, the remainder of the charges remitted by24 service suppliers shall be paid by the Department of Revenue to each local government on25 a pro rata basis based on the remitted amounts attributable to each such local government26 reported by service suppliers in the reports required by subsection (b) of Code Section27 38-3-185. Such payments shall be made by the Department of Revenue to such local28 governments not later than 30 days following the date charges must be remitted by service29 suppliers to the Department of Revenue pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section30 38-3-185. Under no circumstances shall such payments be, or be deemed to be, revenues31 of the state and such payments shall not be subject to or available for appropriation by the32 state for any purpose."33 SECTION 2.34 Part 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,35 relating to emergency telephone number 9-1-1 system, is amended in Code Section 46-5-134,36 relating to billing of subscribers, liability of subscriber for service