Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] registration of secondary metals recyclers and the entering into the data base Georgia96
Sheriffs' Association Secondary Metals Recycler Registry of the records of such97
registrations for use by other law enforcement agencies, or by staff of the governing98
authority, or the public.  Any such contract shall provide for reimbursement to such99
governing authority for the registrations or entry of the records of such registrations into100
the data base."101
SECTION 5.102
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.2, relating to penalties for103
violations, as follows:104
"10-1-359.2.105
(a)  Except as provided for in subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-359.1, any person who106
buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article:107
(1)  For a first offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;108
(2)  For a second offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated109
nature; and110
(3)  For a third or subsequent offense or when such regulated metal property is unlawfully111
obtained and results in property damage exceeding the aggregate amount of $1,500.00,112
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by113
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.114
Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is115
defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, shall be considered a separate offense116
under this Code section.117
S. B. 40
- 5 - 25 LC 60 0038
(b)  Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision
118
of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime119
involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,120
any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and121
reasonable attorneys' fees."122
SECTION 6.123
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code124
Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:125