Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:13
"(18.1)  'Used, detached catalytic converter' means motor vehicle exhaust system parts
14
that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions from motor vehicles and that contain15
a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic converter that has been tested, certified,16
S. B. 40
- 1 - 25 LC 60 0038
and labeled for reuse, in accordance with applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations,17
as may from time to time be amended."18
SECTION 2.19
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-351, relating to verifiable20
documentation required and unlawful activities pertaining to used, detached catalytic21
converters, by revising subsection (d) as follows:22
"(d)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term 'used, detached catalytic converter' means23
motor vehicle exhaust system parts that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions24
from motor vehicles and that contain a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic25
converter that has been tested, certified, and labeled for reuse, in accordance with26
applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations, as may from time to time be amended.27
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase or to solicit or advertise for the28
purchase of a used, detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a29
catalytic converter, unless such person is a registered secondary metals recycler in30
accordance with Code Section 10-1-359.1 and in full compliance with all requirements31
prescribed by this article.32
(3)(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transport, or sell a used,33
detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a catalytic converter, unless34
such person is authorized to purchase, possess, transport, or sell catalytic converters35
pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and is in possession of the licenses,36
registrations, or other documentation required by subsection (c) of this Code section.37
(4)(3) Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter shall be38
considered a separate offense."39
S. B. 40
- 2 - 25 LC 60 0038
SECTION 3.
40
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-358, relating to purchases of regulated41
metal property exempted from application of article, as follows:42
"10-1-358.43