Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] under this Code section.117
S. B. 40
- 5 - 25 LC 60 0038
(b)  Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision
118
of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime119
involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,120
any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and121
reasonable attorneys' fees."122
SECTION 6.123
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code124
Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:125
"(3)  Any used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined in subsection (d) of
126
Code Section 10-1-351, possessed in violation of subsection (d) of Code Section127
10-1-351 and any vehicle used in the transportation of such used, detached catalytic128
converter, provided that any civil forfeiture proceedings for any vehicle seized pursuant129
to this subsection, including the reporting requirements set forth in Code Section 9-16-7,130
shall be stayed during the pendency of criminal proceedings unless otherwise agreed to131
by the owner or interest holder of such vehicle."132
SECTION 7.133
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code134
Section 10-1-359.5, relating to required information from secondary metals recyclers and135
role of Georgia Bureau of Investigation, as follows:136