the case of local school systems, the local school superintendent shall be191 responsible for transferring records as required by subsection (b) of this Code section and192 providing complete information as required by subsection (c) of this Code section.193 (2) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the school principal shall be194 responsible for transferring records as required by subsection (b) of this Code section and195 providing complete information as required by subsection (c) of this Code section."196 SECTION 4.197 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-701, relating to responsibility198 for reporting truants to juvenile or other courts, as follows:199 S. B. 61 - 8 - 25 LC 49 2069 "20-2-701. 200 (a) Local school superintendents as applied to private schools, the Department of201 Education as applied to home study programs, or visiting teachers and attendance officers202 as applied to public schools, after written notice to the parent or guardian of a child, shall203 report to the juvenile or other court having jurisdiction under Chapter 11 of Title 15 any204 child who is absent from a public or private school or a home study program in violation205 of this subpart. If the judge of the court places such child in a home or in a public or206 private institution pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15, school shall be provided for such207 child. The Department of Education shall coordinate with local school superintendents208 with respect to attendance records and notification for students in home study programs.209 (b)(1) Except as prohibited by Code Section 15-11-710, each superior court and juvenile210 court in this state and the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Behavioral211 Health and Developmental Disabilities, the Department of Human Services, and the212 Division of Family and