Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] child plans to be enrolled at a future date.  Such notice shall include the specific criminal103
offense that such child committed.  The local school system to which such child is assigned104
may request further information from the court's file.105
(h)  As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or106
other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an107
explosive or electrical charge."108
SECTION 2.109
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562, relating110
to transfer criteria and written report, as follows:111
"(a)  The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer112
an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to113
superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether114
to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 years of age alleged to have committed any115
act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or
 (10), (11), (12), or (13) of subsection (b)116
of Code Section 15-11-560 to juvenile court as set forth in subsection (e) of Code117
Section 15-11-560 includes, but shall not be limited to:118
(1)  The age of such child;119
(2)  The seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted;120
(3)  Whether the protection of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction;121
S. B. 61
- 5 - 25 SB 61/CSFA
(4)  Whether the alleged offense involved violence or was committed in an aggressive or
122
premeditated manner;123
(5)  The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence124
of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care expenses incurred, and lost125
earnings suffered;126
(6) The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and127
participation in the alleged offense;128
(7)  Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which129
indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system;130
(8)  The record and history of such child, including experience with the juvenile justice131
system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions, and other132
placements;133
(9)  The sophistication and maturity of such child as determined by consideration of his134
or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition, and pattern of living;135
(10)  The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;136
and137
(11)  Whether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs138
available to the juvenile court."139
SECTION 3.140