compensation to the dealer for assistance provided to a retail buyer298 or lessee whose vehicle required a change, repair, or update by remote means to any299 part, system, or accessory or to any function of his or her vehicle by the vehicle300 manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor when such service was performed at the301 dealership or by dealership personnel at another location at the request of the customer302 or at the request of the manufacturer, franchisor, distributor on behalf of the customer."303 S. B. 81 - 12 - 25 LC 39 4551 SECTION 5. 304 Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities by305 franchisors, by revising paragraphs (1), (20), and (21) of and adding a new paragraph to306 subsection (a) to read as follows:307 "(1)(A) To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle308 parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles,309 parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. 310 Upon written request of the dealer, the franchisor shall communicate its allocation311 process in writing in a clear and concise manner within 30 days from receipt of the312 dealer's request. For purposes of this paragraph, a reasonable quantity of vehicles:313 (i) Is fair and equitable to all line-make dealers in this state; and314 (ii) Does not unfairly discriminate among line-make dealers in its allocation process.315 (B) This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes316 the occurrence of temporary international, national, or regional product or services317 shortages resulting from natural disaster; unavailability or scarcity of parts or service;318 labor strikes; supply chain disruptions; product recalls; or other factors and events319 beyond the control of the franchisor that temporarily reduce the supply of a franchisor320 or if a state or federal law, rule, or regulation necessitates modification of the allocation.321 (C) Nothing contained in this paragraph shall relieve a manufacturer, franchise or322 distributor from its obligations under paragraph (9) of