Hawaii 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 958
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021
STATE OF HAWAII

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

958

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 

      SECTION 1.  Section 121-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:      "§121-7  Adjutant General; appointment.  The adjutant general shall be the executive head of the department of defense and commanding general of the militia of the State.  The adjutant general shall be appointed and be subject to removal as set forth in section 26-31.  The adjutant general shall serve for the term as set forth in section 6, article V, of the Constitution.  No person shall be eligible for appointment as adjutant general unless the person holds or has held a commission of [at least a field grade officer] the rank of Colonel in the military grade of O6 or above federally recognized as such, or its equivalent in the Army or Air N[n]ational G[g]uard, state defense force, [or other branch of the armed forces of this or any other state or territory of the United States,] or in the [armed forces] Army or Air Force active component of the United States or a reserve component thereof and has served as a commissioned officer in one or more of the [armed services] Army or Air Force Components as listed herein for at least ten years[.] and has no administrative actions or items that would prevent promotion to the rank of a general officer in the military grade of O7 or O8 and federally recognized as such.       SECTION 2.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.      SECTION 3.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.      INTRODUCED BY:   _____________________________           BY REQUEST    

     SECTION 1.  Section 121-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-7  Adjutant General; appointment.  The adjutant general shall be the executive head of the department of defense and commanding general of the militia of the State.  The adjutant general shall be appointed and be subject to removal as set forth in section 26-31.  The adjutant general shall serve for the term as set forth in section 6, article V, of the Constitution.  No person shall be eligible for appointment as adjutant general unless the person holds or has held a commission of [at least a field grade officer] the rank of Colonel in the military grade of O6 or above federally recognized as such, or its equivalent in the Army or Air N[n]ational G[g]uard, state defense force, [or other branch of the armed forces of this or any other state or territory of the United States,] or in the [armed forces] Army or Air Force active component of the United States or a reserve component thereof and has served as a commissioned officer in one or more of the [armed services] Army or Air Force Components as listed herein for at least ten years[.] and has no administrative actions or items that would prevent promotion to the rank of a general officer in the military grade of O7 or O8 and federally recognized as such.

     SECTION 2.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 3.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
 BY REQUEST

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

BY REQUEST

       Report Title: Department of Defense   Description: Amends the minimum appointment eligibility requirement for the Adjutant General to be an officer that holds or has held a commission of the rank of Colonel in the military grade of O6 or above in the Army or Air National Guard, state defense force, or the Army or Air Force active component of the United States or a reserve component thereof, and has no administrative actions that would prevent promotion to the rank of a general officer in the military grade of O7 or O8 through amendment to section 121-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes.