Hawaii 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.      SECTION 3.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.      INTRODUCED BY:   _____________________________              

     SECTION 1.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned no more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period[.]; provided that upon a third conviction for the same offense within five years, the vehicle owned and used by the defendant in the commission of the third offense may be ordered by the court to be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A; provided further that if the defendant is not the