Hawaii 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:   

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 1562
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024
STATE OF HAWAII

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1562

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to driving without a license.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 

      SECTION 1.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:      "(b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned no more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period[.]; provided that upon a third conviction for the same offense within five years, the vehicle owned and used by the defendant in the commission of the third offense may be ordered by the court to be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A; provided further that if the defendant is not the