Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (4)  Except for members described in paragraphs (1) and (2), class H shall consist of all employees who:

          (A)  First enter service after June 30, 2006;

          (B)  Reenter service after June 30, 2006, without vested benefit status as provided in section 88‑96(b);

          (C)  Make the election to become a class H member as provided in part VIII; or

          (D)  Are former class H retirants who return to service requiring the retirant's active membership."

     SECTION 5.  Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has attained age fifty-five, the member's maximum retirement allowance shall be two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of the member's credited service as a class A and class B member, excluding any credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer, plus a retirement allowance of one and one-fourth per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class C member, plus a retirement allowance of two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class H member; provided that: