Hawaii 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 88-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:      1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:      "(a)  Based on regular interest and such mortality and other tables as are adopted by the board of trustees, the actuary engaged by the board, on the basis of successive annual actuarial valuations, shall determine the employer's normal cost and accrued liability contributions for each fiscal year beginning July 1 separately for the following two groups of employees:      (1)  Police officers, firefighters, [and] corrections officers[; and], the director of law enforcement, deputy directors of the department of law enforcement, the sheriff, law enforcement investigations staff investigators, or sheriff division investigators; and      (2)  All other employees."       2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:      "(e)  Commencing with